1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha am mions glè bhlasta."

"Tha am mions glè bhlasta."

Translation:The mince is very tasty.

January 17, 2020

8 Comments


aceronian

I have to know, is "disasta" actually a word or is it just here for fun? It made me laugh so hard


Ivitcyex

It's not on faclair.com, so looks like it's made up.


DaibhidhR

It is not a valid spelling as it breaks the spelling rule. That give a clue there is something fishy in it.


CalumMacLa

Mions has male gender


DaibhidhR

Yes. Unlike most languages with two genders M + F, a substantial majority of words in Gaelic and Irish are M. (This is because all neuter words became M.) This means it is the usual gender for borrowed words that have no obvious reason to be F. Obvious reasons could be the meaning, or it could be that it sounds F to a Gaelic speaker.


CalumMacLa

Mions has male gender "mions blasta"


aceronian

glè causes lenition


AnnGraham10

tha am mions gle bhlasta.. Why not blasta

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.