1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil mi ro shean."

"Chan eil mi ro shean."

Translation:I am not too old.

January 17, 2020

3 Comments


Ewan_Redpath

It sounds like there is an 'h' in 'ro shean'. Is this a dialectal thing, e.g. where 'sh' is 'h' in some accents and zero in others? Or is it always like this between two vowels?


JohnCliffo17

When a word beginning with s is lenited, the s becomes silent, so it's pronounced like an "h".


friendorphobia

Does ro lenite like mo and do? I may have been absent that day. Otherwise, why is shen lenited here and in "Chan eil Dòmhnall ro shean" [in Body II, 0.0]?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.