1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cha bu toil leam IRN BRU."

"Cha bu toil leam IRN BRU."

Translation:I would not like IRN BRU.

January 17, 2020

8 Comments


Highlander.Flori

PLEASE advise me on my English : what is the difference between "You DO not like Irn Bru" and "You WOULD not like Irn Bru" - the first one "You don't LIKE it" and the second "You don't WANT one" ?! Tha mi duilich ... tha mi a Bavaria !


DaibhidhR

Yes.

Would like is the conditional of 'like' although the names of the tenses are a bit muddled in English as the rules are not as rigid as in German. As in German there is a bit of confusion with this verb. Möchten is supposedly the past subjunctive (Konjunktiv II Präteritum) of mögen but it is not normally used as a Präteritum at all. In practice, möchten is a pretty good translation of would like. Its literal sense is when it is unlikely or impossible to occur:

I WOULD like IRN BRU if I was Scottish (but I'm not).

(Note you may have learnt to say 'if I WERE Scottish' but no one bothers with this these days in colloquial English.)

It is also used as a polite way to ask if someone wants something

WOULD you like an IRN BRU? Do you want an IRN BRU?
Yes, I WOULD like an IRN BRU. 'Yes, I want an IRN BRU (as you were kind enough to offer).'

In Gaelic it works the same way, but here it has to be the second, for the simple reason that we have not yet learnt how to say 'if'! We will find two problems. One is that you use a different word for 'if' with the conditional, and the second is that the condition would have to be in the conditional as well. Fun for another day. D


Highlander.Flori

TAPADH LEIBH ... that is (as your posts / answers ALWAYS are !) very helpful indeed ... my GERMAN translation for your "I WOULD like IRN BRU if I was / were Scottish." would be : "Ich würde IRN BRU mögen, wenn ich schottisch wäre (aber ich bin es >leider< nicht)." ... DANKE SCHÖN / "diolch yn fawr iawn" (Google Übersetzer) !


Jack438146

So can one purchase IRN BRU in Virginia/Pennsylvania (agus taigeis?)


DaibhidhR

Every country has different rules on what you are allowed in food and this causes complications for both of these products. America is much less fussy than the UK on sugar, but more fussy on colouring, so IRN-BRU has been reformulated with different colouring (or coloring as you might say!) with further details here. You would have to search for local suppliers but I think it is available on Amazon.

As for an taigeis, this has been banned since 1971, allegedly for food-standards reasons, namely that it contains sheep lungs. It is generally held that this is more to do with trade wars than any food standard and I cannot find out what was allegedly wrong with sheep lungs in 1971 (long before the BSE crisis). See here for the current situation. Due to the exceptional negotiating skills of the leaders of our two great nations, I guess you may have to wait for a regime change in both countries before there is any chance of the matter being resolved. In the meanwhile, MacSween's do make a very fine vegetarian version. I don't know if this is available, but there is no reason why it shouldn't be. Note that cheaper vegetarian haggis is very poor as it is basically just oats, barley and onions.

Another alternative is to come to Scotland once travel is allowed without risk of quarantine, and you can get both of these things in virtually every supermarket and restaurant. Even places that have 'exclusive' contracts with Coca-Cola, such as Domino's, are somehow allowed to stock IRN-BRU. I know because I worked there. We had one delivery for IRN-BRU and one for all the other drinks. D

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.