"I read, you write."

Translation:Io leggo, tu scrivi.

April 29, 2013

21 Comments


libbet

Could you also just say "leggo, scrivi" or do you have to have the article in front of it?

April 29, 2013

jkb317

Technically, yes. You can say "leggo, scrivi" and be understood, because the verbs are conjugated to imply who reads, and who writes. Further, you could simply write "Leggo." and this would be grammatically and semantically correct. Obviously you could do the same with "scrivi". Think about it: "you write/you are writing" is a perfectly acceptable sentence in English and is the direct translation.

Italian is what is known as a "pro-drop" language which means, as Jess mentioned, that the pronoun can be omitted because conjugated verbs conform to the first, second and third person.

As for the sentence being "awkward," I agree it does sound a bit abrupt. You wouldn't really use it in conversation unless you wanted to send someone on their way.

June 13, 2014

miekot13

That's makes a lot of sense. Thanks!

July 23, 2014

jesslc

As I understand it, the subject pronoun (io, tu etc) can always be omitted if it is clear from the verb or from the context who is the subject of the verb. In this case the verb endings makes it perfectly clear who is the subject of each verb, so omission of io and tu is fine.

(Duolingo accepted "leggo, scrivi" when I put it in)

July 2, 2013

Franco_Incitti

Absolutely! Pronouns can always be omitted in Italian, because the conjugation of the verb signifies which tense is stressed.

July 29, 2013

moreno174

No. "Leggo, scrivi" has nosense and no one speak or write so. Here we need tu specify subjects: "Io leggo, tu scrivi"

June 20, 2018

Ivana_

I think it could. But since it is such a short sentence without any nouns, I do not know if there is another rule? You could say: leggo libro or scrivi libro. Can a native explain it maybe?

June 7, 2013

miekot13

Yeah it accepted it for me too. But I want to be as exact with traditional Italian. It's one thing to translate colloquial English into Italian, it's another to speak real, accurate Italian. So, is it accurate to say "leggo, scrivi"?

July 23, 2014

bbydlo

As a native Portuguese speaker, this would look awkward in my language, so I assumed the same thing would happen in Italian.

May 5, 2013

rally324268

It is unclear whether you is used plural or singular.

May 1, 2019

HEISENBERG122076

Tu is singular voi is plural

May 9, 2019

IreneMel21

how is the right answer: lei scrive instead of voi scrive, I though lei was only used when you are talking about he or she?

November 6, 2013

dannygofwts

Lei has two meanings, she and you (formal mode) voi just means you (plural)

March 4, 2014

Dante_0305

VOI also can mean YOU (singular) for informal but is not used anymore as we now use only LEI (You, singular, formal) except if you are talking with the King or the Pope: sua Maestà, voi siete molto... =her majesty, you are... sua santità, voi siete... =(her?) santity, you are...

November 5, 2015

sdm465

In Italian, Lei with a capital L is the formal version of you whereas tu is more informal. You'd use Lei when speaking to your boss or teacher etc also if you don't know someone well then you'd use Lei at first until you became closer.

May 23, 2015

Bluerose2014

The sentence is fine, I am getting a bad response from trying to redo the lesson. It says I'll lose my session. Are you sure you want to leave this page, Using IE 11.

July 23, 2014

LeonardoZambrano

Puse voi y me salio mala, y significa lo mismo.

August 15, 2014

YoimedyTor

No significa lo mismo. Pasa igual que en el español: tu siendo "tu" en singular y no formal, mientras que voi es "ustedes" en plural. Pasa que en ingles you significa tu y ustedes por igual.

September 4, 2014

zingaro33

Uh...no. It says "you write" not indicating whether it is plural or not. So then "voi" should be correct or not?

November 14, 2018

Stylianius1

This is how I was in group works

November 16, 2018

angedufeu

How do you know when to pronounce the g's in "leggo" like hards g's or soft g's "j" ?

June 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.