1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I read, you write."

"I read, you write."

Translation:Io leggo, tu scrivi.

April 29, 2013

40 Comments


libbet

Could you also just say "leggo, scrivi" or do you have to have the article in front of it?


jkb317

Technically, yes. You can say "leggo, scrivi" and be understood, because the verbs are conjugated to imply who reads, and who writes. Further, you could simply write "Leggo." and this would be grammatically and semantically correct. Obviously you could do the same with "scrivi". Think about it: "you write/you are writing" is a perfectly acceptable sentence in English and is the direct translation.

Italian is what is known as a "pro-drop" language which means, as Jess mentioned, that the pronoun can be omitted because conjugated verbs conform to the first, second and third person.

As for the sentence being "awkward," I agree it does sound a bit abrupt. You wouldn't really use it in conversation unless you wanted to send someone on their way.


miekot13

That's makes a lot of sense. Thanks!


jesslc

As I understand it, the subject pronoun (io, tu etc) can always be omitted if it is clear from the verb or from the context who is the subject of the verb. In this case the verb endings makes it perfectly clear who is the subject of each verb, so omission of io and tu is fine.

(Duolingo accepted "leggo, scrivi" when I put it in)


Franco_Incitti

Absolutely! Pronouns can always be omitted in Italian, because the conjugation of the verb signifies which tense is stressed.


Ivana_

I think it could. But since it is such a short sentence without any nouns, I do not know if there is another rule? You could say: leggo libro or scrivi libro. Can a native explain it maybe?


bbydlo

As a native Portuguese speaker, this would look awkward in my language, so I assumed the same thing would happen in Italian.


miekot13

Yeah it accepted it for me too. But I want to be as exact with traditional Italian. It's one thing to translate colloquial English into Italian, it's another to speak real, accurate Italian. So, is it accurate to say "leggo, scrivi"?


moreno174

No. "Leggo, scrivi" has nosense and no one speak or write so. Here we need tu specify subjects: "Io leggo, tu scrivi"


[deactivated user]

    Uh...no. It says "you write" not indicating whether it is plural or not. So then "voi" should be correct or not?


Alex518387

    that is what I wrote, voi scrivete, but it is marked wrong. the correct answer should be tu. I shall report this


rally324268

    It is unclear whether you is used plural or singular.


HEISENBERG122076

    Tu is singular voi is plural


Tinx.

    Now this IS helpful and especially so for the raw beginner! Thank you


Eternelini

    I noticed that if the answer should be plural, then they say 'you all' in stead of 'you'.


IreneMel21

    how is the right answer: lei scrive instead of voi scrive, I though lei was only used when you are talking about he or she?


dannygofwts

    Lei has two meanings, she and you (formal mode) voi just means you (plural)


Dante_0305

    VOI also can mean YOU (singular) for informal but is not used anymore as we now use only LEI (You, singular, formal) except if you are talking with the King or the Pope: sua Maestà, voi siete molto... =her majesty, you are... sua santità, voi siete... =(her?) santity, you are...


sdm465

    In Italian, Lei with a capital L is the formal version of you whereas tu is more informal. You'd use Lei when speaking to your boss or teacher etc also if you don't know someone well then you'd use Lei at first until you became closer.


dAkapa

    I answered: "Leggo, scrivete" which should also be right. 'You write" could also be plural, but duolingo marked it as a mistake. I know "you" in its plural form is usually indicated as "you all", but technically my answer should not be a mistake. Missed some lingotto's because of this ;-)


Bluerose2014

    The sentence is fine, I am getting a bad response from trying to redo the lesson. It says I'll lose my session. Are you sure you want to leave this page, Using IE 11.


Stylianius1

    This is how I was in group works


angedufeu

    How do you know when to pronounce the g's in "leggo" like hards g's or soft g's "j" ?


AdamLancas17

    Hard g's. Like how you would say lego.


Harry288285

    that is what I wrote. why is it the wrong word?


CathyBeluc

    help - i am putting the write words in "lo" but it doesn't recognize it? What am i doing wrong


Tinx.

    Hi Cathy,

    I am guessing the you are doing as so many of us did when starting out within Duolingo and not realising that it is nothing that 'you' are doing wrong. It is in fact the fault of the Type Font that Duolingo has chosen that causes the issue and there for our seemingly incorrect answers.

    When using 'io' it most often looks in the reading matter like 'lo'; Lower case 'i' and lower case 'l' being the main culprits.

    Try using 'i' instead of 'l' in place of what you have been using in instances of it otherwise being the correct answer.

    For example: io sono, Io sono These are both with the letter 'i' for indigo and not the letter 'l' for lima.

    Hope this helps and let me know how you go on, good luck!


CaraMcIlna

    Can you please change the font for duo! Thr capital"I" looks like a lowercase "l"


Michelle660979

    Can't see what's wrong with this?


Linda113959

    3 days now just keeps repeating this question even tho answer is right then l have to quit lesson and get put back to beginning!


Linda113959

    Still won't go past this phrase, about 8 times correctly put in and won't move on, fourth day in a row!


DorothyDye1

    For the past four or five questions I have had the right answers and you have marked them wrong. What is the matter here.


Stacia944540

    I'm typing the correct answer but it's not accepting it.


Bassoonbob

    It should read, "I read, you (all) write."


Penny834242

    Voi scrivete should also be correct as question isn't clear on singular/plural


JonathanBe98885

    How can I know the difference between voi and tu


JanBush1

    Where do you use leggo and where do you use Leggo? I don't understand.


marg394950

    Your "i" and "l" are too difficult to distinguish


Aliosha_Hellcat

    It was a typo, as I am doing this in a car. "Ti" instead of "tu" and it should have been marked as correct + typo, not as incorrect!


Joy857192

    My answer was "you" plural and was not accepted, you wanted "you" singular. How would i know that since you singular and plural are the same in English???

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.