1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha fìon ceart gu leòr."

"Tha fìon ceart gu leòr."

Translation:Wine is ok.

January 17, 2020

5 Comments


MargoMurra

Why do we need Tha here? Sometimes not.


ionnsaiche

It's because "tha" is the verb in this sentence.

With it you're saying"wine is okay", without it you're saying "okay wine". It completely changes the translation.


FredRiley

Hmm, I've always read 'ceart gu leòr' as 'right enough'. For instance, "Tha thu àlainn, ceart gu leòr", "you are beautiful, right enough", which means more than "ok" I think. I've heard the same phrasing often enough in modern Scottish speech in English.


TiaThomson2

I liked "wine is fine" - but no


Jack438146

Tha fion ceart gu leòr agus cha toil leam mions.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.