1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Folgst du mir?"

"Folgst du mir?"

Translation:Do you follow me?

April 29, 2013

60 Comments


nnikolov30

Schlendermann, folgst du mir?


PJMCD

The German actually sounds a lot cooler in my opinion.


Calimero72

Ja aber nicht so


EishaGee

can this be used as a colloquial phrase for "do you understand what i'm saying?"


wataya

yes, it could. But you'd probably phrase it slightly differently: 'Kannst du mir folgen?'


Relinq

Good question, I hadn't even considered that use for 'folgen' ! :)


Osubin

But doesn't that mean "Can you follow me?" which makes it sound like the speaker is insulting the intelligence of the listener.


EstebanTheNewb

I think it would mean more like "are you able to follow me?", which to me seems to be more of a check not only on the listener's listening, but also the speaker's clearness


Jillianimal

I just realized it sounds like she's choking by the end of the sentence.

Duo humor got really dark


Alex425703

And now it's a male repeating the sentence. He's next.


ColetteJoh6

Now I'm laughing uncontrollably.


[deactivated user]

    Talk about overacting!


SwaroopRoy

    Could someone kindly explain why this is dative and not accusative ? As in "Folgst du mich ?"


wataya

    'jemandem folgen' requires the dative (you can't deduce this, some verbs just happen to require certain cases). Note that if you use 'folgen' with the preposition 'auf', you have to use the accusative: 'Auf jemanden folgen'.


ellinata

    does "auf jemanden folgen" mean anything different than "jemandem folgen" or just a different way of saying the same thing?


TeoHaines

    How long do you do Duolingo a day!? You have over 635 streak and in almost all of the languages that you know you are at level 25. Congrats! keep up the good stuff wataya. <(^-^)>


SwaroopRoy

    Thank you, I suspected as much :)


CTRLtomDEL

    I find it odd that Duo accepts both "Will you follow me" and "Do you follow me"/"Are you following me", given that these express very different things in English. Is this just a peculiar feature of German?


wataya

    In German, you can use the present tense much more freely than in English to talk about future events. So, the German sentence can either mean 'Are you following me? ' or 'will you follow me?'.


Rufus...

    Actually if you think about if two people were driving their cars somewhere and at the beginning of the trip, one person turns to the other and says "Are you following me or am I following you?"

    Despite the fact that this sentence is clearly present tense in English, the speaker is indicating the future and "will you follow me or will I follow you?" holds borderline the same intent as the former sentence. So this is a preculiar feature of both German AND English :)


Polish_bookworm

    Yeah, the present countinous/progressive can be used to talk about certain plans for the future: I'm flying to London next week


TuLaim

    This can be used as for "following" on Twitter, right?


Raftus

    Retweetst du mir? I wonder if retweeten also takes the dative.


likesyou

    Does the ''follow'' here mean ''physically follow'' or ''understand'', or could it be either?


MVBasler85

    One would normally just say, 'Are you following me?'


craaash80

    Does it translate "Are you following me?" as well?


Spotcheck

    I believe so, since German doesn't have an equivalent to the English "-ing"


angjiov

    German DOES have an 'equivalent to the English "-ing"'


mitchstone

    Literally Is it, "Follow You Me?"


Sjodni

    The word order is switched, like many Germanic languages


krnm42

    This is just terrible as an audio question. The words are stacked on top of each other.


sk8pnk

    The audio sounds strange in this sentence. Or maybe its just me.


faisal220580

    Folgen . Dativ or Akkusativ verb ?


jame-mh

    Ja, ich folge dir. Du gehörst mir.


Alexander_Agruso

    Can you tell the difference between a verb that triggers accusative, and one that triggers dative?


    [deactivated user]

      Does it mean on insta or something


SeamusMcRa

      Is there a way, in German, to differentiate between "Do you follow me?" and "Are you following me?"


gbbehnam

      follow as walk or drive behind someone, or understanding them?! or both?!!


LauraKrenz

      Out of context, the English translation sounds odd.


JoeRoution

      Ich folge dir an Twitter, Duo.


CkSummits

      I am guessing this is used for 'Do you understand me?' as well and not just for literally following someone


rJS60rED

      Generally "Do you follow me?" would only be used to ask whether one was understood. "Are you following me?" is the proper translation of this phrase.


Steve34747

      There's a big difference between "Do you follow me?" and "Are you following me?" lol


Avery_Eubanks

      Ja... Ich folge immer dir...


AzodnemNauj

      Are you stalking me ?


CHUMiami87

      So this is what that german girl kept saying to me.


Kryptoiid

      When do i know when to use "mir" or "mich" in sentences?


MihaiDan0

      On Instagram?


MehmetAka

      Why it's not mich? I think 'follow me' accusative?


MartinBonn8

      Because "folgen" is one of the verbs that requires dative. There is no way to deduce this - you just have to learn it. (Perhaps think of it as "follow after" )


dinghao42

      ' Folgen ' is a dative verb. Also, ' danken, ' helfen ', etc..


ph.tacKYp

      Why not Folgst du mich?


Ally_Becker

      The verb 'folgen' is a rare exception. Most verbs are accusative, but this one is dative. 'Mich' is accusative, 'mir' is dative. There's no good explanation, it's a total exception. You just have to remember that it's dative, and thus the 'me' in question is 'mir'.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.