1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "These are two boats."

"These are two boats."

Translation:Seo dà bhàta.

January 17, 2020

5 Comments


Martin234957

Why two spellings for 'boats' ?? Bhata or Bataichean?? which is correct or is there context to apply?


Stravaiger64

Incidentally 'bata' doesn't mean 'a boat' but 'a stick', 'a boat' is 'bàta'. In Gaelic, unlike in English, the accents really matter, because they can often change the meaning (although of course sometimes you do find inconsistencies, as in any language).


tj4234

Both are correct. The numbers one and two take the singular.

Bàta (or bhàta with lenition) is a boat. Bataichean is "boats".


Don550357

I could have sworn that in earlier questions the question used the construction "... da bataichean"


JC79353

Dà is always followed by the singular noun and lenites the following consonant. So dà bhàta (2 boats), dà chù (2 dogs), dà chat (2 cats), dà bhalach (2 boys) dà bhata (2 sticks - no accent on the a!)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.