"Seo bhus."

Translation:These are two buses.

January 17, 2020

9 Comments


JuneMcCull2

could it be here are two buses?


joannejoanne12

Yep, that would work too :)


Mitch844509

Would "These two buses" be acceptable?


tj4234

Nope.

Seo would be at the end of the sentence then. The emphasis has changed slightly.


John251426

I was hearing "bhus" almost like "gus"!


JohnPMChappell

The 'v' sound is made with the lips, not the teeth, in Gàidhlig.


nothannah11

Does buses not become plural?


Piobmhor

In terms of pronouncing lenited words, which letters do NOT come off as a "v" sound? i.e. chat pronounced like "chat" while bhus more like "vus". I'm guessing "C" is one of them. Any others? tapadh leibh a chàirdean


Jack386610

I do wish it accepted 'this is two bus'. It's not grammatical English, but the literal translation keeps is clear in my mind how the Gaelic grammar is structured. Same for the other sentences in this unit that involve two items.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.