1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil Fionnlagh toilichte…

"Chan eil Fionnlagh toilichte an-diugh."

Translation:Finlay is not happy today.

January 17, 2020

18 Comments


MJ_Cogburn

Her accent is very hard to hear. I can get chan eil and an-diugh, but the middle is so muddled. I want to tell her 'to bruidhinn nas slaodaiche. Can there be a speak slower button so that on can hear it clearer?


Don781644

Yes, she is very hard to understand. All i was able to get was Fionnlagh and an-diugh. I guess she is practice for the real world, but there you can say "bruidhinn nas slaodaiche" :)


Christian844171

Very hard to hear this one.


KristinMar613197

I struggle so much with this speaker! It is disheartening, when I do well with all the others. It will take time to "get" the dialect being used here. Right now, my heart sinks every time I hear this voice!


ionnsaiche

Something that may help is to listen to more examples where the name is being used:

dictionary/Scottish%20Gaelic/Fionnlagh/eb09d7fcfd151911962ed31f45a34737

I've found listening to multiple examples where certain words or names are used can help a lot because it let me start picking out parts of the sentence that gave me trouble.


Tracy961900

It's not the name that is the issue. It is everything in between. I just dread as soon as I hear his voice. Even with the text after you cannot enter a correct answer, I do not hear toilichte at all.


susan961004

I have developed an ear with this speaker finally!


mik100469

This persons voice brings me so much joy. I am greatful they're willing to share their knowledge.


Cailean70

Do people that actually speak Gàidhlig understand this??


ionnsaiche

It's a new language for you, it'll take you some time to develop an ear for it - until then, if it's the speaker I'm thinking of, her pronunciation is exactly how it should sound.


Cailean70

I know my ears should eventually tune in to her but at the moment its not happening for me unfortunately


JNunemacher

I also have trouble with this one. I don't hear the ch at the beginning at all, so my brain is totally lost trying to parse it from the audio only.


ionnsaiche

I still have to say that this is one of my favourite speakers and that as a learner I can't fault her meter or enunciation. My only issue with her recordings is that there aren't enough of them!


MargaGuill1

I agree. Beautiful phrasing. Not that I'm an expert. But it sounds beautiful.


LornahRose

Love those who defend.


CarolineCastroC

I have learned to appreciate this lady! Her vowels pronunciation is much better than another speaker... can't get the "oirre" or "orra"...


RheaWatts1

I was following along and still had a hard time understanding what was being said

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.