"My newspaper"

Translation:Il mio giornale

April 29, 2013

8 Comments


smardalek

Can someone explain the difference between "il mio giornale" and "il giornale mio"? Are there certain times when you'd use one over the other, or are they interchangeable...?

April 29, 2013

HeatherChr

It isn't interchangeable. To say something is possessively yours in Italian it's basically like saying "the my/yours/ours/his/hers item." The possessive marker goes in the middle of the term. So saying "il giornale mio" would be like saying, "the newspaper, my." The organization is just like that. Don't take my word on it though! This is just my educated guess from getting this far..

July 1, 2013

mbarten

My question is... can I not just say "Mio giornale"? Or would that be improper? It is obvious that it is my by saying mio, why do I have to reiterate that it is il mio?

November 11, 2013

dreititita

It is just like that. It's a rule you always need to say il/la/lo before nouns, fruits, things, etc. The only case where you don't is with direct family such as mom, dad, parents, brother, sister, cousin, aunt, etc

February 4, 2014

ajboarder

Why is it "mio" if "giornale" end with an "e"?

October 15, 2013

mbarten

Because mio is specifically talking about "I" just like how you would normally conjugate most regular verbs io mangio or io scrivo. Do not know how much that helps...

November 11, 2013

annenime

Can mio be changed to mia if I were a girl? Or am I getting it wrong? I typed in il mia filename, and it was wrong.

February 24, 2014

CharlotteN7

It is because you use the gender of the thing, not your gender

February 28, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.