"According to him"

Translation:Según él

5 years ago

40 Comments


red909

I put in "Según a él" and it said I was wrong. Why?

5 years ago

dejongbrent

Because "según" means "according to". "Según a él" would be "According to to him".

4 years ago

timstellmach

More generally, if you ever find yourself with the urge to use the personal 'a' after another preposition, you're probably mistaken. Personal 'a' is used for direct objects (which the objects of prepositions are not).

3 years ago

leacoleman

Excellent, to the point comment

3 years ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

Thank you. That explains my error.

2 years ago

DavidArmani
DavidArmani

I did the same. Because I used the help from Duolingo.

4 years ago

timstellmach

Do not mistake the online reference for a hint system.

3 years ago

miwade

Exactly

3 years ago

dagarcia3

Because "Segun a el" does not make any sense in spanish, you may say "segun el" or "de acuerdo con/a el"

4 years ago

Jibrah

a is not needed. segun includes the "to" part. i don't know if "segun a el" would mean anything different or would be nonsense, though. Maybe someone could answer that?

5 years ago

dagarcia3

"de acuerdo a el" it would be correct, but "segun a el" does not make any sense, "segun el" is fine too

4 years ago

ziasoul

Is there a way to use the accents, etc. other than clicking on the picture of it? It would be easier to respond if accents and such could be typed rather than clicked.

5 years ago

dejongbrent

If you're using Windows 7, you need to go to Start > Control Panel > Change keyboards or other input methods > Change keyboards... > Add and select English - US International Style. Once you've added that layout, alt + / = ¿, alt + 1 = ¡, ' followed by a vowel = á é í ó ú ý, " followed by u = ü, and ~ followed by n = ñ. The process is likely similar on any Windows OS. For the first 2, notice that it has to be the right alt key, and that you're replacing shift with alt.

On MacOS, I believe option+e puts an ´ over the following letter, option+u puts an ¨, and option+n puts a ~.

4 years ago

OtteKalon

it's works thañks..

3 years ago

DrBolton

On my phone and iPad, if I hold down a key, I will see all the possible accented letters. I can then choose the one I want.

3 years ago

Matthew-Henry

cool

3 years ago

mishamiga

you should be able to hold down alt + the letter you want to accent depending on your keyboard settings.

5 years ago

Kwijybo
Kwijybo

you don't need to make the accents, duolingo still accepts words without them

4 years ago

chibinecco
chibinecco

Papa =/= Papá. Duo let's you get away with it, but in the real world, you'll run into trouble. My mother tried to tell me something last night about my father, and I got very confused; why was she talking about potatoes?

3 years ago

ChrisWhatever

I thought that too ... then I started losing hearts sometimes because I didn't have the correct accent. Beware of confidence!

4 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
Gizmo4pt8

One of the admins has stated several times that Duo does not mark off for punctuation or "missing" accent marks, however incorrect accents in some cases actually creates a different letter, therefore making the word spelled incorrect.

4 years ago

Matthew-Henry

right and i know

3 years ago

DancinginNYC

Anyone else thinking of the Orianthi song?

4 years ago

SchelleC

Pero según él, soy hermosa, increíble.... Lol

4 years ago

DanajahHandy

How would "According to her" be said. Según ella?

4 years ago

kc_kennylau
kc_kennylau

Yep

4 years ago

Nyantastic_

Just to add to this, there are six prepositions that use subject pronouns (Yo, tú) instead of prepositional pronouns (mí, tí).
They are: Según - according to Menos - except (has other meanings too) Excepto - except Salvo - except Entre - between Incluso - including

So while "near you" would be "cerca de ti", "according to you" would be "según tú" not "según tí" and "between you and me" is "entre tú y yo".

2 years ago

SunEagle
SunEagle

I put "según de él". Why is "de" incorrect here?

5 years ago

KevinHisel

I got this wrong as well because I put the exact same thing. So obviously, I don't understand Spanish any better than you but I noticed later that según means "according to" so según de él would essentially be like saying "according to to him."

Not the easiest thing to grasp but I am sure we will get it!

5 years ago

clare95
clare95

I also put this, that's what I was taught as correct in Spanish class by my teacher

3 years ago

papa044

For those looking for explanations on the use of spanish grammer rules check out About.com language web site. I have found their mini lessons very helpful.

4 years ago

DanajahHandy

Thanks!

4 years ago

leacoleman

I am very impressed with about.com in general. Great info site

3 years ago

KellySid

I put in Segun el and it said I was wrong?

4 years ago

MUMPIC

same situation with me. don't uderstand why.

4 years ago

lessand

just a guess, but both words según él should have accent marks. Duo doesn't usually mark the absence of one accent as wrong, but maybe since it was both words?

2 years ago

Brigid
Brigid

It's more likely because of an important difference in meaning:

el = the (masculine)

él = he

2 years ago

rosa-lee

According to my Hispanic friends it should be 'de acuerdo a el'. My dictionary gives me both options. Any opinions about that?

4 years ago

dagarcia3

"de acuerdo a él" es correcto, solo estoy tomando el test para ayudar a corregir errores

4 years ago

NickyBerge

Entonces ¿"según el" es incorrecto? A mi me parece un poco raro, no suena bien pero no sé

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.