1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha am biadh glè bhlasta."

"Tha am biadh glè bhlasta."

Translation:The food is very tasty.

January 17, 2020

12 Comments


TroyLatta

If you know the "am" is there, you can kinda hear it. But you'd never hear it if you didn't know.


TamaraMoff4

How do you know when to use "am" and when "an"?


TroyLatta

'am' goes before labial consonants: anything that uses your lips like m, b, p, or f. 'an' goes before vowels or any other consonants.


JohnPMChappell

Not quite. For masculine nouns (biadh is); 'an t-' before a vowel, 'am' before labial consonants, 'an' before all other consonants.


LauraMcPeace

I cannot hear the 'am' at all no matter how much I listen


JohnPMChappell

The speaker runs 'Tha' right into 'am' and this is quite typical in actual speech.


ElspethMac7

I don't care if it is typical in actual speech; for beginners it should be clearer. Once we are more confident we know what to expect.


MuttleyMut

Tha am sounds like ham


ElspethMac7

neither could I - I listened several times over, and in the end I guessed; unfortunately I guessed wrong.


FrankMcGow

Why "bhlasta" rather than "blasta"?


ionnsaiche

glè causes lenition =)

glè mhath - very good

glè bhlasta - very tasty

glè dhorcha - very dark


PawBroon

The 'am' is completely inaudible.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.