Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You have no honor."

Translation:Vous n'avez aucun honneur.

5 years ago

30 Comments


barbie21144

Hmm -- this sentence really conveys the meaning better in Klingon ☺

3 years ago

rjeanp3
rjeanp3

Zuko

2 years ago

MrLuettgen
MrLuettgen

Je dois capturer l'avatar!

1 year ago

codiggity

I said "tu n'as pas du honneur." Can someone please explain why this is wrong? I thought you needed an article for every noun.

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

All negatives containing "de" drop the article: pas de, plus de, jamais de + noun

Same rule for expressions of quantity containing "de": peu de, un peu de, autant de, beaucoup de, plus de moins de...

3 years ago

codiggity

Sitesurf saves the day again! Thank you. You speak perfect English. I must know more! You're like an enigma... what's your story? Parents that work for the UN? Really good private school? Superhero?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

I'm just a guardian angel, as you can tell from my pic.

3 years ago

codiggity

haha that was perfect. Although the angel in your pic looks kind of exasperated.... perhaps from having to constantly correct all these dumb Americans? :P

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Actually, you can't see it well, because of the little shield, but the angel is only covering its eyes and the full picture shows that it is just thinking hard. ;-)

3 years ago

aussie3931
aussie3931

Hi Sitesurf. Have not heard from you for quite a while. How appropriate that you chose the thinking angel :-)

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

I'm still alive and well, cleaning the forums a lot, still repeating answers to repeated questions, a bit handicapped in my communication with users since the removal of the Activity Stream feature, though...

1 year ago

aussie3931
aussie3931

Thanks for your reply. I am very pleased indeed that you are alive and well! :-) I use Duo on my Macbook, on my Android phone and sometimes on my wife's iPad. Interestingly, the exercises in the version used on my Macbook are the most challenging, but there are NO spoken exercises. They disappeared when the new version was implemented. If I want to do spoken exercises I must use my android or iPad. The android version has a high proportion of spoken exercises. Of course I have checked the settings on my Macbook, even toggled them, but cannot coax the program to provide spoken exercises. Not a big issue because I can work around it by using my android. Yes, I miss the Activity stream feature too...

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

They've turned us into acrobats lately...

1 year ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

'Tu n'as pas aucun honneur' Is it wrong?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

French negatives work in pairs: ne... pas OR ne... aucun

If you use ne... pas... aucun, you get a double negative and the meaning is distorted.

3 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

Thanks. Do french people ever talk in double negative?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

It can happen yes, like in such dialogue:

  • il n'y a personne dans le magasin
  • il n'y a pas personne, il y a moi!
3 years ago

WoodsieWoodsie

They really must get the robot to stop saying "ass" instead of the French "as"

3 years ago

LeValley1

Thank you for typing this out. I've been so frustrated. Makes one doubt years of listening to French.

2 years ago

antoniojl
antoniojl

Why wouldn't this work? "Tu n'as honneur pas."

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

No, the expression is "pas de", in that order.

so, alternatively to "vous êtes sans honneur", you can translate: "vous n'avez pas d'honneur"

5 years ago

philippe_ekins
philippe_ekins

Would be: "Tu n'as pas d'honneur ."

3 years ago

rpl12345

No, I was marked wrong for putting that. Why is that wrong?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

It is not wrong, and it is accepted.

3 years ago

LeValley1

That's more like You have honor not, which is not grammatical in English.

2 years ago

Robert.Edward

This appears to be a measure - why is it not "d'honneur"?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Tu n'as pas/Vous n'avez pas d'honneur" are accepted translations.

1 year ago