"Sei proprio come tua madre."

Translation:You are just like your mother.

April 29, 2013

57 Comments


MagnesiumSodium

Ouch!

September 12, 2013

percyflage

Could be worse. I wasn't thinking and put "She just ate your mother". Getting my Spanish and Italian mixed up again!

March 12, 2016

Slaughcl

Adding this to my file labeled "the dangers of speaking italian to a spanish speaker"

April 8, 2016

Behco

"ate your mother" ROTFL! You made my day, Sir. +Lingot for you! Ahahaha

March 20, 2016

French_Bunny

Non è mai un complimenro ;-)

April 25, 2015

MABBY

Wasn't propria borsa "own bag"? Now proprio is also "just"? That's gonna be tough to remember.

April 29, 2013

Teresinha

Propria borsa ( propria is an adjective). Sei proprio come...(proprio is an adverb).Then, there are different significations...

July 25, 2013

mhotwagner

Great answer, Teresinha! But, just an English heads up: "different 'meanings'" is the way we'd say that. Signification is an adorable word this just is not used.

November 22, 2013

Teresinha

Thank you! I"m learning English too; comments like yours are very important .

November 22, 2013

lucasscc

:D take my lingot for that

April 5, 2015

Ispirac

Does not the sentence "You are just as your mother" correct.Maybe somebody can tell to me wich is the difference between "as" and "like" in this case.

July 26, 2013

italiaoo

I think "as" usually needs to be used twice. For example "You are as tall as your mother."

October 17, 2013

josh2934

Italiaoo is right. Like and as can both be used in many different situations. Like is a preposition here and displays similarity. As italiaoo described, 'as' while a conjunction, can be used to display similarity when used twice. While they can both be used for the same purpose, like and as are not interchangeable. In the sentence in question like is required. Hope that helps.

February 7, 2014

kysernj

As can also be a conjunction: "You behave just as your mother would." Many Americans (and perhaps many English speakers) commonly but incorrectly use like as a conjunction. Old-school English speakers like me would say that "You behave just like your mother would" is bad English, but in practice the difference has almost disappeared.

December 18, 2014

BronzetheSling

Are you saying we should never use "You are just like your mother?" That we always need specify and say, "You act just as your mother would," or "You look just as your mother does?" And by the way, "You look just like your mother does" sounds like better grammar to me than "You look just as your mother does."

June 30, 2015

kysernj

Not saying that at all. The traditional rule, not generally followed in everyday usage, is that like is a preposition and as is a conjunction. "You look just like your mother" and "You act just as your mother does" are both correct. According to this traditional rule, "You act just like your mother does" would be wrong. But it's so common that it sounds natural.

November 17, 2015

awpoppo

In the U.S. we would almost never say "you look JUST AS your mother DOES" instead, the language here has changed slightly form this old form and we now say it in a much simpler way. What I always hear is "You look JUST LIKE your mother" You act JUST LIKE...." etc. This means very _thing__ is very similar to _different thing_. While it is not wrong and perfectly fine to say things the other, this is how these comparisons are generally made now and I hope this clarifies something for someone some day. (Especially since Bronze does not have a single day streak as I type this :(, Guys. I think we lost someone :{ .....6 months ago...)

July 14, 2015

garrypas

Another great phrase to have in the locker!

January 6, 2014

prima16560

Tale madre, tale figlia

March 22, 2017

AsSubtleAsTheB

Why is proprio used? Shouldnt propria be used because madre is feminine?

December 24, 2014

Teresinha

Here "proprio" is an adverb, therefore is invariable. See my answer to MABBY, please.

December 27, 2014

LlamaNation01

You have your mother's eyes, Harry

November 17, 2015

LenOs7

I like Potter too :)

May 25, 2016

LlamaNation01

Yay Potter Pals <3

May 29, 2016

rererererecycle

And your cake sucks too.

December 30, 2015

ferrimed

Is it acceptable the next sentence "you are just as your mom is"?

May 30, 2014

DavidRichf

No, that's not good English. I'm not sure quite why it's wrong, but the closest correct English to that sentence would be "You are just like your mom is."

However, it is correct to say, for example, "You are just as hot as your mom is." or "You are just as crazy as your mom is."

March 26, 2016

AldrinBerana

Where does "proprio" came from? I thought proprio means owning something. And really means veramente. Correct me if I'm wrong.

June 17, 2017

VLS362089

Duo accepts my softer translation: You are truly like your mother. :)

January 29, 2018

mcbarge

on slow speed she says "sua". at normal speed it is "tua". Can DL please correct this? Has anyone else heard it this way?

September 8, 2014

Briguy84

I hear "tua" at both speeds

September 21, 2014

walgen

i like learning the most awkward phrases that i could possibly know. thanks duo.

November 11, 2014

Caterinabella

In the context of this sentence, "Sei proprio come...", I get the "feel" that this would be the correct way to say "You are just like....".

July 22, 2015

LauraSosaP

You're just like your father but you have your mother's eyes, Harry

November 26, 2015

BlackSea

C'mon, guys... Be positive! Maybe her mother is a beauty or cooks well.;-)

March 12, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

BlackSea: Maybe like Dylan's 'just like a woman's positive? Seriously, you make a good point.

March 12, 2016

BlackSea

Oh, I'm certainly not a positive person per se ;-), but sometimes it's all in the tone. I can see how this monotonous and nasty pronunciation implies negative meaning and I don't blame people for thinking that. Also, granted, the phrase is often used by both genders in marital fights.;-)

March 12, 2016

Behco

Can I translate it to "imperative form"?

"Be just as your mother"

Is that a possible translation?

March 20, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Behco: No. The imperative form is "sii".

March 20, 2016

Behco

Thanks Germanlehrerlsu! A +lingot for your clear answer!

March 20, 2016

StephiCarbonara

Thank you! I made the same mistake.

January 17, 2017

pestoh

It sort of reminds me of the song, 'When Doves Cry'.

March 31, 2016

Justin885116

the same means the same too

April 10, 2016

hanascosto

Complimenti alla Mamma?

June 6, 2016

QuentinTheFawn

Isn't this kind of similar to how the word "proper" is used in British English?

December 4, 2016

SteveKillick

I am struggling that proprio can be 'own' as in 'It is my own bag' as well as 'Just' in 'Just in time'. Tricky

December 19, 2016

mojtaba143

Why you are just as your mother is not correct?

January 3, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

mojtabahas6: 'as' is used in comparisons with adjectives in the phrase: as X as...: "She is just as beautiful as your mother." Otherwise "like" must be used. It's short for: "She is just like your mother (is)."

January 3, 2017

DenisOrlan7

Why not "as your mother"?

July 7, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Denis, 'as' isn't used in a comparison such as this. It has to be "like". It would need an adjective e.g., She is just AS beautiful as her mother.

July 7, 2017

ClydeHapp

I heard the Italian as a question. Then, could it be Are you really like your mother?

July 13, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Clyde, yes, I'd say so.

July 13, 2017

nstallaert2

If I was to say "I am A LOT like my mother" (as opposed to "I am REALLY like her" would "sono molto come mia madre" be correct or is there another way to say that?

July 24, 2017

btrivett

Does "proprio" have to agree with the gender of the subject in this situation? If I were telling a girl she was just like her mother, would it be "Sei propria come..."? Thanks!

January 29, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

btrivett: No, it's an adverb, not an adjective.

January 29, 2018

Lisa79533

Can anyone tell me why proprio is used here and not soltanto? Just, was given as one of the meanings for this word, where as in the prompts proprio was defined as truly quite or really.

May 4, 2018

Sofie870036

Duo doesn't take "you are so like your mother." Too colloquial I guess.

November 7, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.