1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sei proprio come tua madre."

"Sei proprio come tua madre."

Translation:You are just like your mother.

April 29, 2013

48 Comments


MABBY

Wasn't propria borsa "own bag"? Now proprio is also "just"? That's gonna be tough to remember.


Teresinha

Propria borsa ( propria is an adjective). Sei proprio come...(proprio is an adverb).Then, there are different significations...


mhotwagner

Great answer, Teresinha! But, just an English heads up: "different 'meanings'" is the way we'd say that. Signification is an adorable word this just is not used.


Teresinha

Thank you! I"m learning English too; comments like yours are very important .


Sparklygirl50

You can remember by writing propria as own and proprio as just


Ispirac

Does not the sentence "You are just as your mother" correct.Maybe somebody can tell to me wich is the difference between "as" and "like" in this case.


italiaoo

I think "as" usually needs to be used twice. For example "You are as tall as your mother."


josh2934

Italiaoo is right. Like and as can both be used in many different situations. Like is a preposition here and displays similarity. As italiaoo described, 'as' while a conjunction, can be used to display similarity when used twice. While they can both be used for the same purpose, like and as are not interchangeable. In the sentence in question like is required. Hope that helps.


kysernj

As can also be a conjunction: "You behave just as your mother would." Many Americans (and perhaps many English speakers) commonly but incorrectly use like as a conjunction. Old-school English speakers like me would say that "You behave just like your mother would" is bad English, but in practice the difference has almost disappeared.


BronzetheSling

Are you saying we should never use "You are just like your mother?" That we always need specify and say, "You act just as your mother would," or "You look just as your mother does?" And by the way, "You look just like your mother does" sounds like better grammar to me than "You look just as your mother does."


awpoppo

In the U.S. we would almost never say "you look JUST AS your mother DOES" instead, the language here has changed slightly form this old form and we now say it in a much simpler way. What I always hear is "You look JUST LIKE your mother" You act JUST LIKE...." etc. This means very _thing__ is very similar to _different thing_. While it is not wrong and perfectly fine to say things the other, this is how these comparisons are generally made now and I hope this clarifies something for someone some day. (Especially since Bronze does not have a single day streak as I type this :(, Guys. I think we lost someone :{ .....6 months ago...)


kysernj

Not saying that at all. The traditional rule, not generally followed in everyday usage, is that like is a preposition and as is a conjunction. "You look just like your mother" and "You act just as your mother does" are both correct. According to this traditional rule, "You act just like your mother does" would be wrong. But it's so common that it sounds natural.


Will57909

You are just as your mother would be understood, but in English, we say you are just like your mother.


prima16560

Tale madre, tale figlia


AsSubtleAsTheB

Why is proprio used? Shouldnt propria be used because madre is feminine?


Teresinha

Here "proprio" is an adverb, therefore is invariable. See my answer to MABBY, please.


Behco

Can I translate it to "imperative form"?

"Be just as your mother"

Is that a possible translation?


Germanlehrerlsu

Behco: No. The imperative form is "sii".


Behco

Thanks Germanlehrerlsu! A +lingot for your clear answer!


StephiCarbonara

Thank you! I made the same mistake.


hanascosto

Complimenti alla Mamma?


QuentinTheFawn

Isn't this kind of similar to how the word "proper" is used in British English?


ClydeHapp

I heard the Italian as a question. Then, could it be Are you really like your mother?


Germanlehrerlsu

Clyde, yes, I'd say so.


nstallaert2

If I was to say "I am A LOT like my mother" (as opposed to "I am REALLY like her" would "sono molto come mia madre" be correct or is there another way to say that?


btrivett

Does "proprio" have to agree with the gender of the subject in this situation? If I were telling a girl she was just like her mother, would it be "Sei propria come..."? Thanks!


Germanlehrerlsu

btrivett: No, it's an adverb, not an adjective.


torontella

Could we use "appena" instead of "proprio" here?


KmnIs

Duo didn't accept "you are truly like your mother" even though is is correct. Reported it

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.