1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha bròg orm."

"Tha bròg orm."

Translation:I have a shoe on.

January 17, 2020

8 Comments


Lacey-Marie

I found the audio for this one hard to distinguish one word from another.


tj4234

Yes. Bròg is singular.

Brògan is plural.

(This is also where the name Brogan comes from)


DavidLamb53073

And I assume it is where the English word "brogues" (a strong outdoor shoe with ornamental perforated patterns in the leather) comes from.


Stuart197956

But plurals don't kick in until 3 or more?


Sanne508388

This one is hard to hear. Difficult to distinguish te words


ian15167

The b here sounds to me like d and orm sounds like ara. Is this a particular dialect pronunciation?


BurialSleet

i hear it perfectly

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.