1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Your city is big, Sam."

"Your city is big, Sam."

Translation:مَدينَتَك كَبيرة يا سام.

January 18, 2020

7 Comments


ruyalty

Why is it كَبيرة and not كَبير ?


ihamsa

madiina is feminine and needs a feminine adjective


Hamza_sharif

Maybe they take the name 'Sam' as a female name. Different cultures do things differently


ihamsa

the adjective is attached to "city", not to "Sam".


amir821565

Is arabic like french? Noun has masculine and feminine?


Zayd_D

مَدِينَتُكَ

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.