1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "chay' puH Dujvam SeDlu'?"

"chay' puH Dujvam SeDlu'?"

Translation:How does one drive this car?

January 18, 2020

2 Comments


mIQey

How do you drive this car? I understand that it isn't, strictly speaking, an indefinite subject, but especially as a rhetorical question (i.e. when the person you're talking "to" hasn't driven this type of car before either), I think the subject is intended to be indefinite in English. I think it's an acceptable translation. Am I missing something?


jdmcowan

No. You're right, we should be accepting that. I have added it.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started