1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus swims in the pond."

"Marcus swims in the pond."

Translation:Marcus in piscina natat.

January 18, 2020

6 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

Is "in" necessary? Can the bare ablative do the job?


noxnoxnox

In is necessary. A bare ablative can do various jobs, but not this one.


Sarah953338

What's wrong with Marcus natare in piscina?


-Copernicus-

"Natare" is the infinitive form: "to swim." You need to conjugate it for the subject Marcus, which is third person singular. The third person singular form is "natat."


Kyihsin

What's wrong with "Marcus in stagno natat"?


McGonnagle

with macron, Mārcus in piscīnā natat.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.