1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Iuppiter destroys the buildiā€¦

"Iuppiter destroys the building by wind."

Translation:Iuppiter aedificium vento delet.

January 18, 2020

5 Comments


memoryLang

Why vento not ventus?


lmccarty13

Ventus is the nominative, which is the subject of the sentence. In this case, Jupiter is the subject of the sentence.

We need to use vento, the ablative case, to show the means or instrument of the action being taken.


Henry803202

Why isn't "Jupiter" accepted? It's a completely equivalent word! (http://archives.nd.edu/cgi-bin/wordz.pl?keyword=jupiter)


ssevi

Ventus --> vento it's the ablative here?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.