1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Is mise Beathag."

"Is mise Beathag."

Translation:I am Beth.

January 18, 2020

6 Comments


mark14696

ye canny 'beat (a) hag' called Beth....might help you recall this (by 'beat I mean of course ...'there are not any better'...


KatieDeli

Didn't misspell it the rest of the lesson!


DaibhidhR

That seems very rude to anyone called Beathag. -ag is a feminine diminutive suffix so this name is quite reasonable and you will find others similar.


DaibhidhR

They should have thought that one through!


2GreyCats

I did report that I thought “Betty” should be accepted as well as Beth as a translation of Beathag, as it is also a diminutive of ‘Elizabeth’.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.