1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha thu ag iarraidh seacaid."

"Tha thu ag iarraidh seacaid."

Translation:You are wanting a jacket.

January 18, 2020

8 Comments


JohnEdding

I assume this has been discussed elsewhere, but what is the difference between You are wanting and You want?
Is this a British English vs American English thing?


tj4234

They are actually slightly different tenses, so whilst they are the same in English they wouldn't quite be the same in Gaelic. You are wanting is a more accurate translation of how this phrase works.

It doesn't make a difference yet but I imagine they have done this to prepare people for when it does. For example the phrase tha mi a' suidhe and tha mi nam shuidhe both mean "I am sitting", but their tenses are slightly different. Tha mi nam shuidhe is more like "I am seated".

So translating this is "I am wanting" is to prepare you for this.


ionnsaiche

It’s because it’s a more precise translation of what the Gaelic is saying.

It’s literally “are you at wanting a jacket”, with a more useful interpretation being “you are wanting a jacket”. The use of expressions like “I am wanting”, “are you needing”, etc, is common in parts of Scotland (I hear it regularly across the Highlands and Outer Hebrides) and parts of America populated by descendants of victims of the Clearings (for example, it’s VERY common in Appalachia, at least from Georgia to Kentucky/West Virginia).

More info from the course tips/notes (search for “verbal nouns”):

https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/gd


JohnEdding

I was thinking along the lines of a phrase like You'll be wanting your supper then? Which I have heard used when in America we would say Do you want supper?


HamishMacK8

thu sounds like mi no t sound at all


tj4234

There isn't a t sound in thu. The h makes the t silent.

Thu sounds like oooo


HamishMacK8

Mi and thu sound the same


ZxeEA12F

I keep hearing i not thu, no matter hiw often I replay thus !

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.