1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "That child came to Delhi."

"That child came to Delhi."

Translation:वह बच्चा दिल्ली आया ।

January 18, 2020

13 Comments


Prya_hindi

Why not with "NE" ? wah bacha ne delhi aaya ?


vinay92

ने is only used with transitive verbs (verbs which can take a direct object).
आना is intransitive and conjugates with the subject in all tenses.

Note: In this sentence, दिल्ली seems like it is a direct object of आया but it is not so. There is an implicit postposition ('ghostposition') between them. This can be seen more clearly in the English sentence where there is a 'to' between 'came' and 'Delhi'.


pariksha10

Why is it not "wah baccha dilli aayi"


vinay92

A female child will be बच्ची

'वह बच्ची दिल्ली आयी' should be accepted


blaqvernaq

Thanks! It is still not accepting the feminine version.


Ellen147987

Confused again, so when do you use tha for past?


vinay92

You use था in many tenses:
1. Past habitual: Used to talk about habits and repeated events in the past.
Eg: वह बच्चा दिल्ली आता था - That child used to come to Delhi
2. Past continuous: Used to talk about an ongoing action at a moment in the past.
Eg: वह बच्चा दिल्ली आ रहा था - That child was coming to Delhi
3. Past perfect: Used to talk about an action completed before a reference time in the past.
Eg: वह बचा दिल्ली आया था - That child had come to Delhi


Ellen147987

Thank you again - had forgotten ...


XiarieXiar

tha is used in almost every past sentence, but in some sentences it is an option to use tha or not, you can also say "woh baccha dheli aya tha" that is also fine


vinay92

No, that would be in a different tense and means 'That child had come to Delhi'.


SayebS

Why isn’t वह बच्चा दिल्ली को आया accepted?


vinay92

The को is usually dropped for the verbs आना and जाना.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.