1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha an t-Suain cudromach."

"Tha an t-Suain cudromach."

Translation:Sweden is important.

January 18, 2020

7 Comments


Jim606185

Tha an t-uan cudromach. Tha an t-Suain cudromach.

They sound very similar. How do you tell one from the other, apart from context ?


tj4234

The endings are pronounced slightly differently. An t-suain has a softer ending.


ErnestoAlc499713

Why is there a "t-" when "Suain" begins with a consonant?


ffaammtt

I really don't hear "tha" here. I just put it on the third try because the sense was better, but sense is not always a criterion here.


Wookiee925

I also dont hear tha at all

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.