1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عِنْدي قُبَّعة زَرْقاء وَبُن…

"عِنْدي قُبَّعة زَرْقاء وَبُنِّيّة."

Translation:I have a blue and brown hat.

January 18, 2020

5 Comments


agus666422

When do we use "zarqo'" and when do we use "azroq" since both means "blue" ?


ihamsa

The two words are an irregular masculine-feminine pair. زرقاء is feminine and أزرق is masculine.

قبعة زرقاء وبيت أزرق


Sophia_Eressea

Why always blue and brown? Such an odd colour combination :/


Rrroe

I have a blue and A brown hat?


littlemiss1123

I think it is just one hat that is part blue and part brown

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.