1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Good morning, Fergus."

"Good morning, Fergus."

Translation:Madainn mhath, Fhearghais.

January 18, 2020

5 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/clairelanc3

Why do you have to put "a" before "Fhlòraid" and not before "Fhearghais"? I read in one of the comments that there was no "a" before vowels and words starting wit an F.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Mike534446

I was wondering this too, so I dug around the tips and notes. basically it has to do with the F being followed by a consonant or vowel (before lenition).

for feminine nouns, the vocative case for names that begin with F followed by a consonant, we add the vocative particle a.

eg. Flòraidh > Halò, a Fhlòraidh

for masculine nouns, the vocative case for names that begin with F followed by a consonant, we add the vocative particle a.

eg. Frìseal > Halò, a Fhrìseil

but for names that begin with F followed by a vowel, we ommit the vocative particle a.

eg. Fionnlagh > Halò, Fhionnlaigh

eg. Fearghas > Halò, Fhearghais

(this is just me copying the info from the tips. it didn’t see anything about a feminine name starting with F being followed by a vowel… I may have simply not come across that yet)


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Graham737607

Thanks very much indeed! Especially for the link to the tips and notes pages - very helpful. G.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Graham737607

Can someone please explain why, in addition to lenition, proper names mutate the vowels in the second syllable in some situations? Thanks in advance. Graham


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/ionnsaiche

It's part of the same process. The vocative case causes lenition with certain letters (like C and F), and it can cause a slenderisation of the final consonant - that's the "i" that is introduced before the"s".

You'll see more examples in the tips/notes for the course here under "the vocative case": https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/gd

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.