"Puellae ignavae in ludo dormiunt."

Translation:The lazy girls sleep in school.

January 19, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LeoForrest

How much you wanna be its Livia and Corrina sleeping?


gcd

Can "in ludo" modify "girls" as an adjective as well as "dormiunt" as an adverb? If so, how does on distinguish between the two meanings?


noxnoxnox

(To be pedantic, in ludo is a prepositional phrase, not an adjective or an adverb.) Yes, it can have an adjectival usage (limiting a noun) or adverbial usage (limiting a verb). The two usages would be distinguished by word order in some cases, or just by context.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.