1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "We are not hungry."

"We are not hungry."

Translation:Chan eil an t-acras oirnn.

January 19, 2020

4 Comments


DebF26

Doesn't oirnn also mean worried/scared? How does the listener know whether the kid saying this is brave, or has just eaten?


ionnsaiche
  • chan eil is not
  • an t-acras the hunger
  • oirnn on us

To say we aren't frightened, you change hunger to fear. chan eil an t-eagal oirnn


for-all-love

What does the t signify?


ionnsaiche

It's part of the article. Some words get an, some get am, some get "an t-". It's covered in the course notes/tips under "the masculine article" at:

https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/gd

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.