1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Is toil leam seadaichean gu …

"Is toil leam seadaichean gu mòr."

Translation:I like sheds a lot.

January 19, 2020

13 Comments


GreumachTo

Why are sheds so well-liked in Scotland (or at least "na Gàidhealtachd"). Are they like hunting/fishing lodges, a shack in the woods, or vacation properties? Please explain!


Spigette

I can't speak for Scotland, but here in Nova Scotia, people spend time in sheds like Americans seem to in a garage - tinkering, having a beer, maybe doing some woodwork or repairing nets or listening to music. Neighbours might pop over to see what you are up to, have a beer etc. Keeps you out of the house and from under your wife's/husband's feet, lol.


FiferWD

On our Pennsylvania farm, we have no garage, just a tractor pavilion and a 9 by 12 shed for tools et. al. Electrics are fed by Harbour Freight solar panels and two 35 amp hour batteries, enough to power small tools, led light, and a 3 gallon air compressor. I am thinking of a wood stove for winter, and it will be my work shop where I build flint lock rifles, pistols, and fowlers, and do occasional repairs - a hobby/business . Gets me out of the chilly basement. Sounds a bit like Alba Nuadh?


friendorphobia

Well, here in Amearaga, women are staking their claims on She Sheds, for the same reasons. : )


Onyx.Rose

‘Just found out about them a few days ago. I know, I’m late to the party….


Lynne115582

Scottish people, men in particular, love their shed. Its their space, somewhere they can get a bit of peace and quiet. Sometimes they keep tools there and made stuff, other times its for their gardening stuff. Some men take their tea there or have a beer and read the newspaper Some folk make it a wee hideaway and do it all up nice with curtains and stuff like a proper wee house. We have a programme called Shed of the Year. Its braw.


DaruJericho

The shed love is common across the UK too, not just Scotland.


[deactivated user]

    Why is "leam" pronounced like "lYoom"? I was always taught that this is wrong.


tj4234

    Loom or lem are correct. It's dialect.


Gdwtch52

    shed as in small building or shed as in animal antlers?


Mi-Fhin

    Definitely a small building (aka The Man-Cave). The second version is a verb (e.g. I shed my clothes before bathing. The deer shed its antlers. Deciduous trees shed their leavs in Autumn etc) so it wouldn't make sense in this context. I'll grant you that some people shorten "shed antler" to just "shed" (refering to one you might pick up off the ground) but that word is still derived from the verb "to shed" and isn't common usage in the UK either (we'd just call it an antler rather than a shed).


Onyx.Rose

    Yeah…that Man Cave. Also a new thing for me. ‘Not as new as a She Shed, but still relatively new.

    So I guess we don’t do shacks, cottages, or huts anymore? “‘That’s so last millennium….”


clairelanc3

    Do you make a difference between "very much" and "a lot"? I don't see any.

    Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.