Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es tu nota."

Translation:It is your grade.

5 years ago

16 Comments


jacquismith

I thought it meant "note" not grade?

4 years ago

iamjacksonmolloy

I went to school in Spain for 4 years and we always used 'nota' when talking about grades.

4 years ago

Rickydito

Words can mean more than one thing. Yes, it could also mean "note".

4 years ago

Gabe84
Gabe84

In German you say Note/Noten for grade/grades, so there are languages that use it in the same way

2 years ago

Pleayo
Pleayo

We use grades or marks in New Zealand, another country where English is one of the official languages.

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

I'm glad I used the hover, as I, too was guessing "note".

4 years ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

I said "it is your note" and they accepted it, so it would of been fine either way.

1 year ago

jjcthorpe

why isn't "notice" correct, it is in the hints as a translation for nota AND giving someone "notice" is ( in Canada) like telling them they are fired ( "I'm giving you your notice...")....but maybe that's not what "nota/notice" means in spanish...?

4 years ago

Terry716536

Es tu nota. Nota is note right, so why use it when it is translated into English? Grade should be "grado" right?

2 years ago

HarpoChico

Non-American English-speaking teachers would tend to say mark rather than grade, in particular if it means what you got on a test... But I shouldn't quibble. This set of exercises is a 'course' in South American Spanish for North American learners...

1 year ago

sglidden

In Argentina people use "nota" for "article" as in a newspaper article all the time. Is this slang?

4 years ago

LewisLeibowitz

Is there another word for "grade?" "Nota" seems vague.

3 years ago

Ashley394144

My friend who lives in Mexico told me they use the word "calificacion" at the college he goes to.

1 year ago

jowoos
jowoos

Lots of posts about "nota" and grades in school. Fine, but would a native Spanish speaker in any of various countries use "nota" as their go-to word in a sentence like, "I left her a note on the refrigerator"?

8 months ago

Miguel280968

I had no idea and replied 'note' and it was ok? So I was curious and here i see "grade" Hmm. In France at school it meant how much your were marked for your effort. (usually out of 20, not 100....In Spanish I was always between 18 and 20 /20....for anything else 7 to 10 /20!) But today, I'd be struggling to get these high marks!

8 months ago

Frank449933

All I seen is la nota or note?

4 months ago