1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich brauche das nicht."

"Ich brauche das nicht."

Translation:I do not need that.

April 29, 2013

38 Comments


Evito84

Why is "I don't need this" wrong?


christian

It's not wrong.


kirstinmjkeller

Because "this" is diese/n/s. "that" or "the" is das/der/die generally. This is somewhat flexible, but I think DL follows this mostly.


EmadHariri

It was correct with me o_O, maybe DL fixed this problem


endios

My question is: when talking about something generally, or out of context, without naming it, do we use "das" (not "der" or "die")


Kathrin978932

Yes, we do.
Sometimes followed by "da", when pointing to something: "Kann ich das da bekommen, bitte?"


AlbertJMR

Shouldn't it be 'Ich brauche nicht das'?


lovelikewinter3

No, because the nicht negates the IT that you need, not the need itself. :)


Francisco319566

WTF I thought "Nicht for Verbs, Kein for Nouns". In "Ich brauche das nicht", 'das' is the object and 'brauche' the action. Shouldn't it be "Ich brauche nicht das"?

I did read somewhere that nicht goes at the end of the sentence but before a 2nd verb.


mizinamo

I thought "Nicht for Verbs, Kein for Nouns"

True for indefinite nouns.

Definite nouns take nicht, e.g. Ich esse den Kuchen nicht. "I am not eating the cake".

Demonstrative pronouns such as "that" and personal pronouns such as "him" are also always definite: Ich brauche das nicht. Ich sehe ihn nicht. "I don't need that. I don't see him." So they don't take kein, either.


yllsson

Why can't it be "I don't need it"?


kirstinmjkeller

That would be "Ich brauche es nicht". Es = it


saskiaread

I'd say 'that' or 'this' may be implied in English, so I still think 'I don't need it' should be accepted as a possible translation


NassibaHam

it is, that's what I answered and it was accepted


NikosBrace

That's the same meening though


Karlcycle

It didn't like me writing 'I need that not'


DP618SLG

They are not into Biblical English. Unfortunately.


bogg22

If you were to say i give him that... Would it be ich gebe das ihm... Or ihm before das???


Sam807696

What's the german word for "it" because that's what I put and it still accepted it but they said the translation is "I do not need 'that'"


ghettofridge

"It" is usually "es" (for example: "Ich brauche es nicht." = "I don't need it.")


vinicius_1

I needn't that should be accepted, as "need" here is a modal verb.


christian

Nope. "brauchen" is a main verb, not a modal.


shamakina

I wrote like you :) I studied classical English


Deewakar

hm, didn't accept 'Ich brauche dass nicht'.


immmhu

I don't need that one??????? is that not right.


sharmaJSPL

I dont want this is wrong ?


mizinamo

Yes. "wanting" something and "needing" something are not the same thing. (As parents often have to explain to their children!)


Lenguidz

So in this sentence nicht is not nothing but, that...hm


mizinamo

"nothing" is nichts with an -s.

In this sentence, nicht (without an -s) means "not" as it usually does: Ich brauche das nicht. "I do not need that."


Crystal85749

"I don't need that"?


mommatabor

Why is "I need that not" wrong?


mizinamo

Because that's not natural 21st-century English.

You might have said that 400 years ago, but nowadays, we say "I do not need that / I don't need that", unless we are being deliberately archaic or poetical.


Adrian767527

English football fans of a certain age may translate this as, "Do I not need that,"


Saphirno

"I need not that" might be old and not much used, but it's still correct, right ?


mizinamo

"I need not that" might be old and not much used, but it's still correct, right ?

No. The old version would be "I need that not".

But in any event, we don't accept archaicisms or poetical language. Please use normal (but standard) English on Duolingo.


unclegoosehead

I need it not. It's older English but a correct translation

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started