"Ich brauche das nicht."

Translation:I do not need that.

April 29, 2013

33 Comments


AlbertJMR

Shouldn't it be 'Ich brauche nicht das'?

January 15, 2014

lovelikewinter3

No, because the nicht negates the IT that you need, not the need itself. :)

January 28, 2015

Francisco319566

WTF I thought "Nicht for Verbs, Kein for Nouns". In "Ich brauche das nicht", 'das' is the object and 'brauche' the action. Shouldn't it be "Ich brauche nicht das"?

I did read somewhere that nicht goes at the end of the sentence but before a 2nd verb.

April 4, 2019

mizinamo

I thought "Nicht for Verbs, Kein for Nouns"

True for indefinite nouns.

Definite nouns take nicht, e.g. Ich esse den Kuchen nicht. "I am not eating the cake".

Demonstrative pronouns such as "that" and personal pronouns such as "him" are also always definite: Ich brauche das nicht. Ich sehe ihn nicht. "I don't need that. I don't see him." So they don't take kein, either.

April 4, 2019

Evito84

Why is "I don't need this" wrong?

May 8, 2013

christian

It's not wrong.

May 8, 2013

kirstinmjkeller

Because "this" is diese/n/s. "that" or "the" is das/der/die generally. This is somewhat flexible, but I think DL follows this mostly.

May 21, 2013

EmadHariri

It was correct with me o_O, maybe DL fixed this problem

April 20, 2015

endios

My question is: when talking about something generally, or out of context, without naming it, do we use "das" (not "der" or "die")

November 20, 2013

yllsson

Why can't it be "I don't need it"?

July 2, 2013

kirstinmjkeller

That would be "Ich brauche es nicht". Es = it

July 19, 2013

saskiaread

I'd say 'that' or 'this' may be implied in English, so I still think 'I don't need it' should be accepted as a possible translation

November 30, 2013

NassibaHam

it is, that's what I answered and it was accepted

October 14, 2015

NikosBrace

That's the same meening though

February 6, 2014

coolbeach324

Precisely. Agreed!

November 24, 2014

Karlcycle

It didn't like me writing 'I need that not'

January 11, 2015

DP618SLG

They are not into Biblical English. Unfortunately.

May 21, 2016

vinicius_1

I needn't that should be accepted, as "need" here is a modal verb.

April 29, 2013

christian

Nope. "brauchen" is a main verb, not a modal.

April 29, 2013

shamakina

I wrote like you :) I studied classical English

October 2, 2013

Deewakar

hm, didn't accept 'Ich brauche dass nicht'.

July 21, 2013

christian
July 21, 2013

immmhu

I don't need that one??????? is that not right.

December 10, 2014

sharmaJSPL

I dont want this is wrong ?

May 11, 2016

mizinamo

Yes. "wanting" something and "needing" something are not the same thing. (As parents often have to explain to their children!)

December 23, 2017

bogg22

If you were to say i give him that... Would it be ich gebe das ihm... Or ihm before das???

May 14, 2016

Sam807696

What's the german word for "it" because that's what I put and it still accepted it but they said the translation is "I do not need 'that'"

October 30, 2016

ghettofridge

"It" is usually "es" (for example: "Ich brauche es nicht." = "I don't need it.")

November 9, 2016

Lenguidz

So in this sentence nicht is not nothing but, that...hm

December 23, 2017

mizinamo

"nothing" is nichts with an -s.

In this sentence, nicht (without an -s) means "not" as it usually does: Ich brauche das nicht. "I do not need that."

December 23, 2017

Crystal85749

"I don't need that"?

February 1, 2019

mommatabor

Why is "I need that not" wrong?

March 4, 2019

mizinamo

Because that's not natural 21st-century English.

You might have said that 400 years ago, but nowadays, we say "I do not need that / I don't need that", unless we are being deliberately archaic or poetical.

March 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.