1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "These are two pigs."

"These are two pigs."

Translation:Seo dà mhuc.

January 19, 2020

5 Comments


tj4234

The numbers one, two, and twenty use singular nouns. Not sure why, I think it's an overhang from a now defunct counting system.

So aon mhuc, dà mhuc, trì mucan, ceithir mucan,

Etc


GwenFWall

As a general rule, do we drop accents when words cause lenition? Sorry if this has been covered before.


Coiseam

is it wrong to have 'tha' in front of 'seo'. i know it's not required but is it a mistake?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.