1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er erkennt sie nicht."

"Er erkennt sie nicht."

Translation:He does not recognize her.

April 29, 2013

36 Comments


G.Matt17

It seems like a lot of these you'd have to look at the context to figure out which it should be. Is this mainly because we're just looking at the one sentence instead of more of the conversation?


RolandMatrahazi

He recognises her not?


AndreasWitnstein

Correct, but that's an archaic construction in English.


RolandMatrahazi

The site contains a lot of sentences that you don't use in everyday language while English is a language where archaic structions are used as well and the rules bent quite often.


dunk999

I've found it helpful to think of archaic sentence structures in English to get the German word order correct.


Ungewitig_Wiht

That is what i noticed: translate word for word and you sound like Shakespeare a lot of the time


Ubeeric

Amen! That's how i it do too.


ThomasPort647238

Just think how Yoda would say it.


gsioufi64

I'm having a hard time identifying the case. All evidence shows Nominative but I made the mistake by writing "them" instead of her. What could I have done to avoid this error? Thanks.


AndreasWitnstein

“He does not recognize them.” is also a correct translation. In the accusative case, “her” and “them” are both ‘sie’ (and formal “you” is ‘Sie’). It is only in the dative case where they differ, “her” being ‘sie’, while “them” is ‘ihnen’ (and formal “you” is ‘Ihnen’).

As a transitive verb, ‘erkennen’ takes a nominative subject and an accusative direct object. If ‘er’ is the nominative subject, ‘sie’ must be the accusative direct object. If ‘sie’ were the nominative subject, ‘er’ would have to be ‘ihn’ in the accusative case: ‘Ihn erkennt sie nicht.’ = “Him she doesn't recognize.”.


Fritz41369

'Her' (dativ she) is 'ihr', not 'sie'.


Garys_world

He doesn't (know,recognize) her means the same thing.


AndreasWitnstein

He recognizes many people he doesn't know, because he's only seen pictures of them, or encountered them often without ever getting to know them.

He sometimes doesn't recognize people he knows, because they've changed, or he only perceives them in unfamiliar or insufficient ways.


PhilCenters

Das Erkennen = knowledge, cognition; das Kennen = knowledge (by acquaintance). In English we can say, "He doesn't know her" to mean, "He doesn't know who she is", i.e., "He doesn't recognize her", in which case "Er erkennt sie nicht" would mean for such a speaker of English, "He doesn't know her" (= he doesn't know who she is). (By the way, we would never say, "He doesn't cognize her".)

The point is that to "know" someone in English has a wide range of meaning stretching from "I know her!" or "I'm sure I know her!" with the tone of / meaning "I've seen her face somewhere" (faint recognition) to "I know her well". In other words, to know someone or something in English is rather ambiguous as a statement on its own. One would almost always need to add qualifying words or tonality to specify the kind of knowing (faint recognition to deep knowing) that one means.


AshishMagar

why is 'sie' here is used as 'her'.?


pauloj5

He does not know them. That should also be right.


AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘Er kennt sie nicht.’.


jedglazner

I made the same mistake. Andreas is right.


BizarreBoy

I'm curious as to why duo sometimes allow misspellings and othertimes not.


WilliamCPorter

I think it's because different people make different lessons, so some will be more forgiving than others


hogthehedge

So formal you is specifically capitalized sie, right? Because I tried He does not recognize you and it didn't work. :\


Sjodni

Couldn't you say "Er erkennt sie nicht", and also mean, "he does not recognize it" because sie can mean it if it is describing a feminine noun?


Megan.Brady

I don't understand why it isn't 'er erkennt IHR nicht'. I thought 'sie' was 'she' not 'her'.


AndreasWitnstein

Where English has a single objective case, German distinguishes between dative and accusative:

nominative  dative  accusative

ich                 mir       mich

du                  dir        dich

er                   ihm      ihn

sie                  ihr        sie

es                   ihm      es

wir                  uns      uns

ihr                  euch    euch

sie                  ihnen   sie


Megan.Brady

Thankyou! I think it's time I got my head around these cases...


DRB

Why is "He does not acknowledge her" incorrect? "acknowledge " is in the list of English translations for "erkennt".


AndreasWitnstein

That would be »Er erkennt sie nicht an.«, from the separable verb ‚anerkennen‘.


rererererecycle

Just confused by the thread but think this has been answered before, though not clearly and simply enough for me...how would you say "he doesn't recognize HIM"?


Sandy8606

Erkennt and bekannt difference please.


Emily-CB

Why isn't it "Er erkennt ihr nicht"?


Ly_Mar

As explained above, ‘her’ is the direct object here, so the accusative ‘sie’ has to be used to translate it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.