1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La escalera es roja."

"La escalera es roja."

Translation:The ladder is red.

July 7, 2014

99 Comments


kp565

I thought escalera means "stairs"


faaryn

"Escalara" in Spanish sounds a lot like "Escalator" in English.


sandeepa2

Yes, very true. Escalator can be translated to escalera mecánica.


Aterix

Thank you for that. I actually said escalator and it was marked wrong :P


Kaveh.Behrooz

wow how did you get it highlited?


tessbee

Surround the word/s with tick marks (`)

More here:
http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Formatting


amble2lingo

Like many words in English and Spanish, "escalera" can mean several different (but related things). It can mean stairs, staircase, stairway, ladder, or a run or sequence of things (like a straight in poker). It is sometimes pluralized to mean stairs, but not always. It would be nice if Duo would have a sentence with a little more context like: "Necesito una escalera para subir a mi techo" (I need a ladder to get up on my roof). But this would be a bit more complicated than the sentence that they have given us. I guess they are trying to keep it simple. So, I think they should accept any of these meanings.


jeroen0980

yes it does but in correct english in this context it becomes staircase


EugeneTiffany

I do not agree.

This sentence can be translated as: The stairs are red.

Fact of reality.


malkeynz

True, it essentially means the same thing, but if you were to translate "The stairs are red" back into Spanish, wouldn't the most natural translation be "Las escaleras son rojas"?

It might be that Duo wants us to make the distinction for this reason (singular vs plural).


EugeneTiffany

When you focus directly on English you venture off course. The most important thing is understanding what a Spanish statement MEANS, not what it says. This means, leaving the refinements of English out of it. Like don't think of "rojo" as meaning, "red." Instead, think of "rojo" as being the color which certain apples are, the color of Santa's suit, and of blood. Think of "escalera" as a series of steps. This is its basic meaning. Think of it that way because that is what it is. Then to translate to English use the color of blood and such. And use whatever English word a series of steps might be called.


malkeynz

When I made the comment I was just offering an explanation for why Duo might not accept the answer, not making some judgement on whether it should/shouldn't be accepted.

For what it's worth I'm inclined to agree with you, but I think in these situations it's best to just use the report button and hope the people in charge agree too.


Beto330368

Every time I Scale a flight of stairs, or a ladder, I think of escalera.


CorwinOMadadhain

yes, so you don't start saying "Las escaleras es rojo"


DrewClawson24

That would be wrong anyway. That translates to The stairs is red.


elizadeux

However, you can say "Las escaleras son rojas."


DrewClawson24

Which makes no sense.


elizadeux

Stairs, staircase, stairway, and ladder are all correct translations.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=escalera


Blas_de_Lezo00

Stairs, ladder or escalator are "escaleras" in Spanish


Leah300015

I think it can mean both


Balthesaur

Since stairs and ladder are both 'escalera', is there a way to differentiate between them in conversation? Maybe you ask a neighbor for a ladder; how to you spare yourself from asking for some steps?


tessbee

I understand where you're coming from. But if you were my Spanish neighbor and you asked to borrow my escalera (you didn't know the English word 'ladder'), I would immediately know you were needing a ladder; i.e., I would never think you wanted me to disassemble my stairs and give them to you ;). I guess it would be the same if the situation were reversed.


JashyBoii

Does escalera not also mean stairs as well as staircase?


Ailis_Colquhoun

The reason why it wouldn't be "stairs" is because "es roja" indicates that the noun is singular. Staircase is singular, but stairs are plural. So that rules out stairs as a grammatically correct answer.


JashyBoii

Thanks! That makes sense!


Beto330368

Stairs, Staircase, Stairway, and Ladder have but one word in Spanish. "Escalera" - a set of steps that may be Scaled. Unless you are referencing a plurality of stairs, stairways, or ladders. "Escaleras"


elizadeux

According to wordreference, escalera can mean stairs or staircase: No funcionaba el ascensor y usamos la escalera. = The lift/elevator was out of order so I had to take the stairs.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=escaleras

Stairs can also be translated as plural escaleras.

In some cases, what is plural in one language can be singular in another language. In this case, stairs are plural in English, but can be either in Spanish. If the subject is plural, then so are the verb and adjective.

La escalera es roja.

Las escaleras son rojas.


valereee

Is there any reason 'escalera' shouldn't translate as stairway as well as staircase? I've reported it as a problem/my answer should have been accepted, but then I thought maybe there could actually be a different word specifically translating as stairway?


johnramos3030

A stairway is a set of stairs and its surrounding wall or structure. A staircase is just a set of stairs.


elizadeux

My understanding is that both stairway and staircase can be translated as either "escalera" (singular collection noun) or "escaleras" (plural).


stemsofcherries

Does "the stairs are red" work, too? Just curious. :-)


AlsEenPoffertje

Yes! I had that show up as one of the correct translations. :)


Ailis_Colquhoun

The reason why it wouldn't be "stairs" is because "es roja" indicates that the noun is singular. Staircase is singular, but stairs are plural. So that rules out stairs as a grammatically correct answer.


MuttFitness

That doesnt really make sense because we are translatinf. No reason to expect the translation to necessarily have the same plurality.


briancha.island

Is "the stairs are red" a valid answer?


MerikayPirrone

Escalera means stair according to the Google Translator. Why isn't STAIR a correct answer?


JeffreyCam13

For those learning this, an easy way to remember escalera is to see the root of the word- escalator. It's a moving staircase. I will leave more tips to make learning Spanish when I can.


[deactivated user]

Audrey345562

    Only gave me stairs as an option, maybe enough people got that and they changed the question


IustiChristian

    No is not corect malkeynz


Espanol_Polak

    Is there a difference word for ladder?? I used escalera in Spain and people seemed pretty confused


linoaponte

    escalera means stairs


jackson122920

    Its the ladder is red


C.MichlSch

    So, if escalera is stairs/staircase, why is the correct answer ladder?


LLamaCrAzE

    Escalera-Escalater-Staircase


Persia504301

    Is this a fire house ladder? Wgat ladders are red


vmar33

    Wow ! Spaniards really like a red color ! Because of muleta ? Or there is another explanation, isn't it? Paredes, escaleras, vestidos, manzanas son rojas ... Siempre.


Blas_de_Lezo00

    Red carpet in Hollywood! "Woman in red" is an American movie.


rachandl

    Stairs and staircase is the same in English


mmcn335004

    I don't understand my correction of "The stairs are red", when using La for singular, not plural??? I'm confused.


wildalpacas14

    I thought escalera meant 'ladder'


IsabellaGymnast

    escalera means stairs...doesn't it?


PoppinPollo9

    Is it not correct english to refer to the 'stair' as red? Surely escalera translates to the singular of stairs?


NolanRAY3

    Because it's soaked in BLOOD!


Charlie207539

    Escalera like mechanical stairs or ladders


leekangyu

    why stair is wrong?


leekangyu

    아니 왜 stair이 틀리다는거야 번역기에서 그렇게 나오는데, 듀오링고 운영진 너네들은 구글보다 더 정확한가보지?


Sayreechai

    I wrote "The stair is red", and it's wrong.


Eamon648733

    and i want it painted black


AidanFilms

    Red with blood... mauhahahaha


HugoMelderis

    I expected just 12 year olds being edgy in the discussion category, but no, I can finally sleep well.


caarlo_120

    la escalera es stair


caarlo_120

    escaper means stairs


David252327

    Oh come on Duo Lingo, I typed an "a" instead of an "e" and get marked wrong!?! Y'all are meaner than a teacher I once had back in highschool!


hiiamsoshook

    WADUFUH? SO MANY RED OBJECTS IN THIS COURSE


nutellaella2019

    Why do people ask a simple question and then people need to get into a full-blown flame war?!


IrishLonghair

    Audio: it is not "ay-SCAL-err-ah", it is "ay-sca-LAIR-ah"


LeoGirard

    The stair is red. Not accepted 2019 06 23. Even though from stair to stairs to stairway to staircase as well as the desired ladder, they are all English translations of escalera. More context would help.


kate18615

    Why is it not the red stairs ?


    [deactivated user]

      How come under red another translation is sunburnt...?


Ruthie420391

      I sed the rofe is red


2cut34u

      So first the roof is blue, the couches are yellow, NOW THE STAIRCASE IS RED? Im sorry but that sounds like a terrible color scheme.


Blas_de_Lezo00

      "Escalera" can be:

      ladder

      stairs

      escalator


IrishLonghair

      Audio: it is not "ay-SCAL-er-ah", it is "ays-cah-LAIR-ah"


GeertFRL

      Why is 'the stairs is red' wrong?


IrishLonghair

      The stairs are red. Stairs=plural. The stair is red. Stair=singular.


tu.8zPhLFUNvL58P

      I typed in stairwell. What about stairwell? I thought stairwell and staircase are interchangeable? Why isn't stairwell accepted?


TanyaLee8

      A stairwell is not the stairs themselves, but usually what I might call the landing. I think.


tu.8zPhLFUNvL58P

      I thought the stairwell was the entire case of stairs, including the halls and landings.


Herbie29

      I am Irish and have never used the word 'staircase' in my life and I wasn't born yesterday.


s-partridge

      What do you guys call a set of stairs? Just "stairs"?


Herbie29

      Stairs would be the word I would always use for a normal house stairs. A staircase to me would be a massive stairs spreading over several floors ,as in a mansion or say a large cruise liner.


AWESOMECATLILY

      yea probaly ur a different language then english lol


salsh7619

      I SAID THE STAIRCASE I RED AND IT SAID WRONG BECAUSE OF ONE TYPO!


starzoomerr

      so...... not only is blood coming down the mirror, but also down the stairs now?! wth is wrong with chu, duolingo?!


...erag0n...

      red stairlike carpet??


BarneyTheGreat

      murder mysterys be like...


Ocelot_TRB

      this site is very wrong the staircase is brown and the door is brown!!!


hola3245

      Rojo=red (masculine). Roja=red (feminine). Rojo=rOhO. Roja=rOha.


Amanns

      is red with BLOOD!


nennny1

      Seriously? I misspelled escalera as escalara and got it wrong? Seems petty.


rocko2012

      If the misspelled word is a real word in the dictionary it is treated as the wrong word not a misspelling. In this case "escalara" is a conjugated form of the verb "escalar" (to climb).


aaronicole

      i though subir was climb?


malkeynz

      I think subir carries a slightly different connotation (like when it's used for getting on/in something), whereas escalar is literally "to scale" (e.g. a mountain).

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.