1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La escalera es roja."

"La escalera es roja."

Translation:The ladder is red.

July 7, 2014

97 Comments

Sorted by top post

kp565

I thought escalera means "stairs"

July 13, 2014

faaryn

"Escalara" in Spanish sounds a lot like "Escalator" in English.

January 10, 2015

sandeepa2

Yes, very true. Escalator can be translated to escalera mecánica.

July 3, 2015

Aterix

Thank you for that. I actually said escalator and it was marked wrong :P

July 21, 2017

Kaveh.Behrooz

wow how did you get it highlited?

November 30, 2017

tessbee

Surround the word/s with tick marks (`)

More here:
http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Formatting

December 8, 2017

amble2lingo

Like many words in English and Spanish, "escalera" can mean several different (but related things). It can mean stairs, staircase, stairway, ladder, or a run or sequence of things (like a straight in poker). It is sometimes pluralized to mean stairs, but not always. It would be nice if Duo would have a sentence with a little more context like: "Necesito una escalera para subir a mi techo" (I need a ladder to get up on my roof). But this would be a bit more complicated than the sentence that they have given us. I guess they are trying to keep it simple. So, I think they should accept any of these meanings.

November 25, 2017

jeroen0980

yes it does but in correct english in this context it becomes staircase

July 13, 2014

EugeneTiffany

I do not agree.

This sentence can be translated as: The stairs are red.

Fact of reality.

October 24, 2014

malkeynz

True, it essentially means the same thing, but if you were to translate "The stairs are red" back into Spanish, wouldn't the most natural translation be "Las escaleras son rojas"?

It might be that Duo wants us to make the distinction for this reason (singular vs plural).

October 31, 2014

EugeneTiffany

When you focus directly on English you venture off course. The most important thing is understanding what a Spanish statement MEANS, not what it says. This means, leaving the refinements of English out of it. Like don't think of "rojo" as meaning, "red." Instead, think of "rojo" as being the color which certain apples are, the color of Santa's suit, and of blood. Think of "escalera" as a series of steps. This is its basic meaning. Think of it that way because that is what it is. Then to translate to English use the color of blood and such. And use whatever English word a series of steps might be called.

June 4, 2015

malkeynz

When I made the comment I was just offering an explanation for why Duo might not accept the answer, not making some judgement on whether it should/shouldn't be accepted.

For what it's worth I'm inclined to agree with you, but I think in these situations it's best to just use the report button and hope the people in charge agree too.

June 5, 2015

Beto330368

Every time I Scale a flight of stairs, or a ladder, I think of escalera.

January 14, 2019

GoldenChampion

yes, so you don't start saying "Las escaleras es rojo"

February 5, 2017

DrewClawson24

That would be wrong anyway. That translates to The stairs is red.

May 10, 2018

elizadeux

However, you can say "Las escaleras son rojas."

June 30, 2018

DrewClawson24

Which makes no sense.

May 10, 2018

elizadeux

Stairs, staircase, stairway, and ladder are all correct translations.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=escalera

June 30, 2018

RyleeBunny

me too

November 22, 2016

Blas_de_Lezo00

Stairs, ladder or escalator are "escaleras" in Spanish

December 20, 2017

Leah300015

I think it can mean both

May 2, 2018

Balthesaur

Since stairs and ladder are both 'escalera', is there a way to differentiate between them in conversation? Maybe you ask a neighbor for a ladder; how to you spare yourself from asking for some steps?

April 24, 2015

tessbee

I understand where you're coming from. But if you were my Spanish neighbor and you asked to borrow my escalera (you didn't know the English word 'ladder'), I would immediately know you were needing a ladder; i.e., I would never think you wanted me to disassemble my stairs and give them to you. I guess it would be the same if the situation were reversed.

June 7, 2015

JashyBoii

Does escalera not also mean stairs as well as staircase?

February 1, 2017

Ailis_Colquhoun

The reason why it wouldn't be "stairs" is because "es roja" indicates that the noun is singular. Staircase is singular, but stairs are plural. So that rules out stairs as a grammatically correct answer.

April 11, 2017

JashyBoii

Thanks! That makes sense!

April 17, 2017

Beto330368

Stairs, Staircase, Stairway, and Ladder have but one word in Spanish. "Escalera" - a set of steps that may be Scaled. Unless you are referencing a plurality of stairs, stairways, or ladders. "Escaleras"

January 14, 2019

elizadeux

According to wordreference, escalera can mean stairs or staircase: No funcionaba el ascensor y usamos la escalera. = The lift/elevator was out of order so I had to take the stairs.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=escaleras

Stairs can also be translated as plural escaleras.

In some cases, what is plural in one language can be singular in another language. In this case, stairs are plural in English, but can be either in Spanish. If the subject is plural, then so are the verb and adjective.

La escalera es roja.

Las escaleras son rojas.

June 30, 2018

valereee

Is there any reason 'escalera' shouldn't translate as stairway as well as staircase? I've reported it as a problem/my answer should have been accepted, but then I thought maybe there could actually be a different word specifically translating as stairway?

August 14, 2014

johnramos3030

A stairway is a set of stairs and its surrounding wall or structure. A staircase is just a set of stairs.

January 25, 2015

elizadeux

My understanding is that both stairway and staircase can be translated as either "escalera" (singular collection noun) or "escaleras" (plural).

June 30, 2018

stemsofcherries

Does "the stairs are red" work, too? Just curious. :-)

February 22, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Yes! I had that show up as one of the correct translations. :)

March 22, 2015

Ailis_Colquhoun

The reason why it wouldn't be "stairs" is because "es roja" indicates that the noun is singular. Staircase is singular, but stairs are plural. So that rules out stairs as a grammatically correct answer.

April 11, 2017

davidolson22

That doesnt really make sense because we are translatinf. No reason to expect the translation to necessarily have the same plurality.

April 20, 2018

briancha.island

Is "the stairs are red" a valid answer?

May 6, 2015

MerikayPirrone

Escalera means stair according to the Google Translator. Why isn't STAIR a correct answer?

July 16, 2015

kate18615

Why is it not the red stairs ?

October 28, 2016

Toto0946

dsfh as

November 29, 2016

JeffreyCam13

For those learning this, an easy way to remember escalera is to see the root of the word- escalator. It's a moving staircase. I will leave more tips to make learning Spanish when I can.

November 30, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Oki

    December 22, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      How come under red another translation is sunburnt...?

      December 22, 2016

LucasRadic2

      what?

      May 5, 2017

Audrey345562

      Only gave me stairs as an option, maybe enough people got that and they changed the question

      December 30, 2016

IustiChristian

      No is not corect malkeynz

      January 10, 2017

Espanol_Polak

      Is there a difference word for ladder?? I used escalera in Spain and people seemed pretty confused

      January 29, 2017

linoaponte

      escalera means stairs

      February 11, 2017

jackson122920

      Its the ladder is red

      March 17, 2017

C.MichlSch

      So, if escalera is stairs/staircase, why is the correct answer ladder?

      April 25, 2017

LLamaCrAzE

      Escalera-Escalater-Staircase

      May 7, 2017

Persia504301

      Is this a fire house ladder? Wgat ladders are red

      June 25, 2017

vmar33

      Wow ! Spaniards really like a red color ! Because of muleta ? Or there is another explanation, isn't it? Paredes, escaleras, vestidos, manzanas son rojas ... Siempre.

      August 6, 2017

Blas_de_Lezo00

      Red carpet in Hollywood! "Woman in red" is an American movie.

      December 20, 2017

rachandl

      Stairs and staircase is the same in English

      October 17, 2017

mmcn335004

      I don't understand my correction of "The stairs are red", when using La for singular, not plural??? I'm confused.

      October 19, 2017

wildalpacas14

      I thought escalera meant 'ladder'

      November 16, 2017

IsabellaGymnast

      escalera means stairs...doesn't it?

      November 27, 2017

PoppinPollo9

      Is it not correct english to refer to the 'stair' as red? Surely escalera translates to the singular of stairs?

      December 13, 2017

NolanRAY3

      Because it's soaked in BLOOD!

      December 22, 2017

Charlie207539

      Escalera like mechanical stairs or ladders

      December 26, 2017

leekangyu

      why stair is wrong?

      January 2, 2018

leekangyu

      아니 왜 stair이 틀리다는거야 번역기에서 그렇게 나오는데, 듀오링고 운영진 너네들은 구글보다 더 정확한가보지?

      January 2, 2018

Sayreechai

      I wrote "The stair is red", and it's wrong.

      January 3, 2018

Eamon648733

      and i want it painted black

      January 24, 2018

DoloresSimon

      why not stairs

      February 4, 2018

AidanFilms

      Red with blood... mauhahahaha

      February 7, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

      "Escalera" can be:

      ladder

      stairs

      escalator

      February 20, 2018

HugoMelderis

      I expected just 12 year olds being edgy in the discussion category, but no, I can finally sleep well.

      March 17, 2018

caarlo_120

      la escalera es stair

      March 20, 2018

caarlo_120

      escaper means stairs

      May 6, 2018

David252327

      Oh come on Duo Lingo, I typed an "a" instead of an "e" and get marked wrong!?! Y'all are meaner than a teacher I once had back in highschool!

      May 9, 2018

hiiamsoshook

      WADUFUH? SO MANY RED OBJECTS IN THIS COURSE

      May 10, 2018

nutellaella2019

      Why do people ask a simple question and then people need to get into a full-blown flame war?!

      June 23, 2018

IrishLonghair

      Audio: it is not "ay-SCAL-er-ah", it is "ays-cah-LAIR-ah"

      September 29, 2018

IrishLonghair

      Audio: it is not "ay-SCAL-err-ah", it is "ay-sca-LAIR-ah"

      September 29, 2018

LeoGirard

      The stair is red. Not accepted 2019 06 23. Even though from stair to stairs to stairway to staircase as well as the desired ladder, they are all English translations of escalera. More context would help.

      June 23, 2019

Ruthie420391

      I sed the rofe is red

      October 5, 2017

2cut34u

      So first the roof is blue, the couches are yellow, NOW THE STAIRCASE IS RED? Im sorry but that sounds like a terrible color scheme.

      October 23, 2017

tu.8zPhLFUNvL58P

      I typed in stairwell. What about stairwell? I thought stairwell and staircase are interchangeable? Why isn't stairwell accepted?

      July 1, 2015

TanyaLee8

      A stairwell is not the stairs themselves, but usually what I might call the landing. I think.

      February 2, 2016

tu.8zPhLFUNvL58P

      I thought the stairwell was the entire case of stairs, including the halls and landings.

      February 3, 2016

Herbie29

      I am Irish and have never used the word 'staircase' in my life and I wasn't born yesterday.

      September 8, 2016

s-partridge

      What do you guys call a set of stairs? Just "stairs"?

      September 8, 2016

Herbie29

      Stairs would be the word I would always use for a normal house stairs. A staircase to me would be a massive stairs spreading over several floors ,as in a mansion or say a large cruise liner.

      September 8, 2016

AWESOMECATLILY

      yea probaly ur a different language then english lol

      December 7, 2016

salsh7619

      I SAID THE STAIRCASE I RED AND IT SAID WRONG BECAUSE OF ONE TYPO!

      December 12, 2016

starzoomerr

      so...... not only is blood coming down the mirror, but also down the stairs now?! wth is wrong with chu, duolingo?!

      February 4, 2017

...erag0n...

      red stairlike carpet??

      July 17, 2017

BarneyTheGreat

      murder mysterys be like...

      August 3, 2017

Ocelot_TRB

      this site is very wrong the staircase is brown and the door is brown!!!

      September 6, 2017

hola3245

      Rojo=red (masculine). Roja=red (feminine). Rojo=rOhO. Roja=rOha.

      March 21, 2016

Amanns

      is red with BLOOD!

      November 22, 2016

nennny1

      Seriously? I misspelled escalera as escalara and got it wrong? Seems petty.

      July 7, 2014

rocko2012

      If the misspelled word is a real word in the dictionary it is treated as the wrong word not a misspelling. In this case "escalara" is a conjugated form of the verb "escalar" (to climb).

      July 7, 2014

aaronicole

      i though subir was climb?

      March 31, 2015

malkeynz

      I think subir carries a slightly different connotation (like when it's used for getting on/in something), whereas escalar is literally "to scale" (e.g. a mountain).

      June 5, 2015
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.