1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Pàrantan greannach."

"Pàrantan greannach."

Translation:Grumpy parents.

January 19, 2020

3 Comments


PeterLawri1

i answered "irritable parents" to this because I am sure that I noted that answer was given previously as an alternative to "grumpy". Now it is marked incorrect. I note in Watson, that greannach is defined as "ill-tempered" but not as "grumpy" (and not "irritable" either) Whatever the correct meaning, the course should be consistent.


FredRiley

The entry in Dwelly gives quite a few translations of "greannach", including hairy, rough, crabbit, morose. I suppose grumpy is as good as any ;-)


joannejoanne12

"Crabbit" and "morose" work too :)

Related Discussions

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.