1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Kinder, mögen wir das?"

"Kinder, mögen wir das?"

Translation:Children, do we like that?

July 7, 2014

35 Comments


drejisa

A great resource for learning german is the youtube channel Easy German. They go on to actual german streets and interview germans in german. This gives you a total immersion into the language. And it has English subtitles below the german subtitles so you can listen and see the words in real-time life conversations. I highly recommend it. Also check out Deutsch Extra, its a tv show that's used to teach german. All on youtube


kev497282

Thx, just subscribed on ytube


pmullen1954

Yes, Kari & Janusz do a really good job. Learn German with Ania is another really good resource, as well.


luzreimann

I will try that thank you


AviAdventure

I love that they put this question here. Plus I'm so happy I got it right. It does make sense but I was scared I was going to loose a heart.


raulssorban

For some reason it tells me it's correct but an additional answer would be the exact input with punctuation I have for the question ("Children, do we like that?"), and that's somewhat frustrating.


mizinamo

Please try not to let that frustrate you.

In order to save us course contributors from typing hundreds (or sometimes thousands) of very similar sentences, we can create multiple sentences at once by using alternations, e.g. [Du bist/Ihr seid/Sie sind] sehr [seltsam/komisch/merkwürdig] would turn into 3*3=9 sentences.

It’s often difficult to form such multiple alternatives in a way that will not match the default/best translation, and so very often, “the same sentence” will be in the list of alternatives twice: once as a product of such an alternation and once typed directly, typically as the best translation.

You may then see “another correct answer” saying the exact same thing.

Please just treat it as “Correct!”.


Tesibal

In what kinds of situation can this be used??


EeroK

The sentences in DL aren't meant to be memorized as they are. They are often just almost random sentences built with the vocabulary the learner already knows and help to form a better understanding of the grammar and structure of the language.

If you just want to learn useful phrases, there are other better resources online for that.

And to the question: I can think of many contexts where I could say this sentence to my children, in a playful manner.


AviAdventure

Do you know of any sites that teach useful phrases? I love duolingo but adding more is always great.


Zykonaut

Memrise seems to be a good website for learning stuff, and it has multiple courses for German (some are better than others though).


Visionary313

a YouTube channel called, Get Germanized, also has useful phrases


DawsonDarl

I can see some possibilities, for instance, if you're a parent or teacher attempting to teach a group of kids moral lessons and such.


sarahphk

What is wrong with saying"Do we like that, children"? I just got this marked wrong!!!


sarah137993

For me I put exactly the same thing and I got it right.


tedexline

I guess this is a good example of a question that doesn't start with a verb.


MisterMonkeh

Where does "do" come from in the translation?


pudgiebudgie

"Do" is used to make a question in English -> "wir mögen" = "we like"
“mögen wir?“ = "do we like?"


busycat

Children, do we like that?/No! What are you talking about anyway?/duolingo. :-)


Pablo_Arola

Help, please! In this lesson it is explained the accusative pronouns as follows: ich/mich; du/dich; er/ihn; sie/sie; es/es; wir/uns; ihr/euch; sie/sie. So, why it is "Kinder, mögen wir das?" If I follow the rule, I would write "Kinder, mögen wir es?" What did I misunderstood?


mizinamo
  • Kinder, mögen wir das? = Children, do we like that?
  • Kinder, mögen wir es? = Children, do we like it?

Both are possible, and both are slightly different in meaning.

das / "that" is a demonstrative pronoun.

es / "it" is a personal pronoun.


Grumpus_th

This sounds like someone who lost his memory...


matt700

Vague question, it seems like something only a teacher may use... Maybe...


CarpentersKeys

Is it asking if "we" like "children" or if "the children and I" like "that"?


tedexline

if the children like something.


pmikolajec

Kinder? I heard everything else except kinder.


ashishlikenothr

Wir mögen keine Kinder


TrueLearner1167

All I need is the accent. And then I do the rest without not knowing how to say it. Am I right.


chrizpc

My translator says Kinder mogen wir das. Is Children we like that.. Yet Duo says that is incorrect?


mizinamo

Yes, that is not a correct translation. Do not trust that translator.

Also, you forgot the comma, meaning your German sentence is not even grammatical. It's possible that the translator would have done better had you typed the German sentence correctly.


tigermm

I have gotten this question right so many times, in all its different forms, yet it keeps coming up. Why? It's a PITA! Stop torturing me duo!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.