"Kinder, mögen wir das?"

Translation:Children, do we like that?

July 7, 2014

48 Comments


drejisa

A great resource for learning german is the youtube channel Easy German. They go on to actual german streets and interview germans in german. This gives you a total immersion into the language. And it has English subtitles below the german subtitles so you can listen and see the words in real-time life conversations. I highly recommend it. Also check out Deutsch Extra, its a tv show that's used to teach german. All on youtube

September 12, 2014

kev497282

Thx, just subscribed on ytube

January 31, 2018

Ser229339

Vielen Dank!

August 25, 2018

luzreimann

I will try that thank you

February 21, 2018

pmullen1954

Yes, Kari & Janusz do a really good job. Learn German with Ania is another really good resource, as well.

February 17, 2019

AviAdventure

I love that they put this question here. Plus I'm so happy I got it right. It does make sense but I was scared I was going to loose a heart.

July 20, 2014

raulssorban

For some reason it tells me it's correct but an additional answer would be the exact input with punctuation I have for the question ("Children, do we like that?"), and that's somewhat frustrating.

November 13, 2018

mizinamo

Please try not to let that frustrate you.

In order to save us course contributors from typing hundreds (or sometimes thousands) of very similar sentences, we can create multiple sentences at once by using alternations, e.g. [Du bist/Ihr seid/Sie sind] sehr [seltsam/komisch/merkwürdig] would turn into 3*3=9 sentences.

It’s often difficult to form such multiple alternatives in a way that will not match the default/best translation, and so very often, “the same sentence” will be in the list of alternatives twice: once as a product of such an alternation and once typed directly, typically as the best translation.

You may then see “another correct answer” saying the exact same thing.

Please just treat it as “Correct!”.

November 13, 2018

TewanKS

In what kinds of situation can this be used??

July 7, 2014

EeroK

The sentences in DL aren't meant to be memorized as they are. They are often just almost random sentences built with the vocabulary the learner already knows and help to form a better understanding of the grammar and structure of the language.

If you just want to learn useful phrases, there are other better resources online for that.

And to the question: I can think of many contexts where I could say this sentence to my children, in a playful manner.

July 7, 2014

AviAdventure

Do you know of any sites that teach useful phrases? I love duolingo but adding more is always great.

July 20, 2014

Zykonaut

Memrise seems to be a good website for learning stuff, and it has multiple courses for German (some are better than others though).

July 23, 2014

AviAdventure

Danke

July 23, 2014

Visionary313

a YouTube channel called, Get Germanized, also has useful phrases

September 6, 2014

DawsonDarl

I can see some possibilities, for instance, if you're a parent or teacher attempting to teach a group of kids moral lessons and such.

December 15, 2018

Klaus650857

Before mentioning that the condom broke?

November 21, 2017

sarahphk

What is wrong with saying"Do we like that, children"? I just got this marked wrong!!!

July 28, 2014

sarah137993

For me I put exactly the same thing and I got it right.

March 1, 2018

DrHitlersaurus

Because you're asking children if they like said thing, for example, "Is this yours, child?"

February 6, 2015

averytheloftier

no, no we don't

March 3, 2018

tedexline

I guess this is a good example of a question that doesn't start with a verb.

August 21, 2014

MisterMonkeh

Where does "do" come from in the translation?

January 7, 2015

pudgiebudgie

"Do" is used to make a question in English -> "wir mögen" = "we like"
“mögen wir?“ = "do we like?"

March 25, 2015

tedexline

Do is implied.

March 27, 2015

JonRusesky

I was wondering this as well, I got marked wrong for "Children, we like that?"

March 23, 2015

tedexline

That's because you are supposed to translate this phrase into an English translation as we would speak in the U.S.A.

March 27, 2015

busycat

Children, do we like that?/No! What are you talking about anyway?/duolingo. :-)

July 10, 2014

Grumpus_th

This sounds like someone who lost his memory...

July 30, 2018

matt700

Vague question, it seems like something only a teacher may use... Maybe...

July 29, 2014

CarpentersKeys

Is it asking if "we" like "children" or if "the children and I" like "that"?

August 26, 2014

tedexline

if the children like something.

August 28, 2014

pmikolajec

Kinder? I heard everything else except kinder.

February 24, 2015

ashishlikenothr

Wir mögen keine Kinder

December 7, 2017

TrueLearner1167

All I need is the accent. And then I do the rest without not knowing how to say it. Am I right.

January 7, 2018

chrizpc

My translator says Kinder mogen wir das. Is Children we like that.. Yet Duo says that is incorrect?

January 23, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, that is not a correct translation. Do not trust that translator.

Also, you forgot the comma, meaning your German sentence is not even grammatical. It's possible that the translator would have done better had you typed the German sentence correctly.

January 23, 2018

tigermm

I have gotten this question right so many times, in all its different forms, yet it keeps coming up. Why? It's a PITA! Stop torturing me duo!

May 13, 2018

Pablo_Arola

Help, please! In this lesson it is explained the accusative pronouns as follows: ich/mich; du/dich; er/ihn; sie/sie; es/es; wir/uns; ihr/euch; sie/sie. So, why it is "Kinder, mögen wir das?" If I follow the rule, I would write "Kinder, mögen wir es?" What did I misunderstood?

July 2, 2018

mizinamo
  • Kinder, mögen wir das? = Children, do we like that?
  • Kinder, mögen wir es? = Children, do we like it?

Both are possible, and both are slightly different in meaning.

das / "that" is a demonstrative pronoun.

es / "it" is a personal pronoun.

July 2, 2018

TheCourtJester

"Do we like that, children?" Is more acceptable in English, although "Children, do we like that?" isn't improper word order, it just might sound odd to native speakers depending on their dialect

December 12, 2014

chrizpc

Do we like this children ? Surely that should be child or do we like these children? Its gramatically, incorrect!

January 23, 2018

mizinamo

"Do we like this children" is not one of the accepted answers.

That would be "Do we like this, children?" with a comma before "children" and a question mark at the end.

"children" is not part of the sentence -- it's a vocative, to show whom you are talking to.

January 23, 2018

Deadpool723

This sentence makes no sense to me!

September 15, 2014

mkyle4dl

The use of "we" in the translation is pretentious in US English because it sounds like the "royal we"; as in "We are not amused." . Is this construction common in German? Or is this typical of something spoken to just children?

July 30, 2016

Endbringer42

I put, "Children, we like that?" and it was marked incorrect. Why? Sounds like proper English to me.

December 5, 2014

clnoy

It is not "proper" english since it is gramatically incorrect.

January 6, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.