1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Professor, do you like the g…

"Professor, do you like the garden?"

Translation:Ollaimh, an toil leibh an gàrradh?

January 19, 2020

3 Comments


RevShirls

Just wondering why it is just "Ollaimh" and not "A Ollaimh".


tj4234

Because that would be hard to say.

As explained in the course notes names which start with a vowel don't get the a.


RevShirls

Thanks for the reply. I only discovered the course notes a week ago so have been speed reading my way through them. I must have missed that bit :)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.