1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha briogais ghoirid aig Iaiā€¦

"Tha briogais ghoirid aig Iain."

Translation:Iain has shorts.

January 19, 2020

3 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Do you discuss anywhere why the adjective changes with the noun? Here "ghoirid", elsewhere "goirid". I know why, but wonder if you ever make mention of what is going on.


Ben587963

    How come Ian just "has shorts" but earlier in the lesson I must have my shorts ON using the same construction?


Ariaflame

    aig Iain - has shorts; air Iain - has shorts on.

    Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.