1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "The city of Savannah is a co…

"The city of Savannah is a coastal city in the state of Georgia in America."

Translation:مَدينة سافانا مَدينة ساحِلِيّة في وِلاية جورْجْيا في أَمْريكا.

January 19, 2020

18 Comments


JalileCaba

One في was missing!


AzIgaziZsoozsy

It is missing, there is a new card in the wordbank with two words on it, the second is في (even with a typo because of the point before it instead of space)


JalileCaba

Same thing again!


Nubilala

Same thing here


Meow.Man.Aiman

This goes to show how sloppy the lesson creators are, duo needs to moderate the content using experienced people tbh.


YoshiPablo

Does someone know what is that dot after Georgia?


DjibrilAA

Yeah, it should be a space.


didierrlf

Lose this sentence. The repetition without the second preposition is really annoying.


didierrlf

One "fi" was missing


didierrlf

Fix this by putting in another preposition.


Bell_Xp

في still missing


Lion.lol

the second "fi" is with "georgia" :-D


dassy_man

Exactly! And the word doesn't sound - it's tricksy!!


Bell_Xp

Fix your audio, Duo bitte


Dee61510

you have only one fee ( in )

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.