1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "The game is not finished yet…

"The game is not finished yet."

Translation:Chan eil an geama deiseil fhathast.

January 19, 2020

3 Comments


PeterLawri1

forget my previous comment about deiseil. Here the meaning of deiseil is given as finished rather than ready. It's all about context of the sentence. I agree "the game can't be ready yet" !


Blackschnauzer

I had a similar question where the English was "Is the game finished?" and I put "Is the game ready?" but I think either one should be correct because games can be ready to play, so why not have both translations work?


friendorphobia

How about "The game is not over yet." - is there another way to say it, or would it be the same as this?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.