1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Fische schwimmen."

"Fische schwimmen."

Translation:Fish swim.

April 29, 2013

72 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Axel584

I don't understand if it's singular or plural. Singular should be "Fish swims" and plural should be "Fishes swim", isn't it ?

English is not my mother language so i'm a bit confused.

Thank you for your help,

Axel


N1NJA508

In English, Fish is both singular or plural depending on the usage of the word.


PhineasGSquire

In English it would be a fish swims for singular, but it could be many fish swim or many fishes swim for plural depending on context.


Meleeneh

Fish is plural in English, though "Fishes" is correct if you refer to fish of a different species. So it should still be technically okay.


Brian616575

Fish are swimming should be accepted too.


az_p
Mod

    It is also an accepted answer.


topmanager

    fishes are swimming or fish is swimming


Strobro3

    in english the plural of fish is fish, but the plural of different kinds of fish is fishes, is this the same in German with Fische and Fisch?


mnarhins

    No, many fish becomes viele Fische.


DaleGAbersold

    "Fische mussen schwimmen, Vogel mussen fliegen..."


pasuth234

    Fische schwimmen should translate to either fish(pl) swim or fishes swim.

    I believe it is an error to not accept the answer Fishes Swim, because the "Schwimmen" verb is descriptive of a plurality of fish.

    Am I wrong?


az_p
    Mod

      "Fish" is also plural, so "Fish swim" is referring to multiple fish. "Fishes" is not commonly used.


Tetyana520488

      So, if I see multiple fishes in an aquarium, I need to use "fish", right? Shall I say "Fish swim" or "Fishes swim" in this case? ____ For using this word correctly in English, do I need to say "fish" any time, when I see fishes of different kinds, but I don't want to accentuate their variety?


jaspercat

      No, you are right.


Yasaman757836

      The plural of fish is usually fish, but fishes has a few uses. In biology, for instance, fishes is used to refer to multiple species of fish. For example, if you say you saw four fish when scuba diving, that means you saw four individual fish, but if you say you saw four fishes, we might infer that you saw an undetermined number of fish of four different species.


pasuth234

      Exactly Yasaman, so without any context both translations should be acceptable because there is more than one species of fish that can swim.


TobyBartels

      It sounds like ‘Fischer schwimmen.’ (‘Fishers swim.’ or ‘Fishermen swim.’) to me. (ETA: I should have picked the sentence that made more sense this time.)


ElpisIsrael

      I also thought that.


pnakazawa

      Why "The fishes swim" is not accepted?


jaspercat

      There is no article in the original German, so I suppose there shouldn't be one in the English.


NBurcu1

      then why "fishes swim" is not accepted


PatelTirth

      fish swims ... wrong?


jaspercat

      Yes, because 'Fische' is plural, so in English it is translated either as'Fish swim' or 'Fishes swim'


WolfgarSk

      Fishes swim was not accepted either :)


PatelTirth

      sorry but how in English fish swim? shouldn't it be fish swims?


roman2095

      "fish" can refer to either the singular or plural. If it were referring to singular then the correct verb conjugation is "swims" but you would need it to be preceded by an article ("a" or "the") or some other determiner (such as a possessive determiner like "my" etc) so it would be "the fish swims". As there is no article before it you know two things: firstly the "fish" is referring to the plural form of "fish", and secondly you are making a generalization referring to all fish. If you were referring to specific fish (plural) you would still need the preceding article or other determiner. So to answer your question, "fish swims" is not correct. In fact it is pretty meaningless in English without the preceding article.


jaspercat

      If the subject is plural, swim is used. The men swim, not the men swims. The dogs swim, the ducks swim, the boys swim etc. What is confusing is that in English, 'fish' is used for singular and plural. The fish (one fish) swims. The fish (more than one fish) swim.


NolteBarba

      Der Fisch ist Einzahl Die Fische ist Mehrzahl Die richtige Antwort in Englisch müsste also heißen Fishes swim Liebe Grüße von Barbara


jaspercat

      In English the plural of "fish" can be either "fish" or "fishes".


mnarhins

      Fish is the plural of fish. You only speak of fishes when referring specifically to different species of fish.


DebsMum

      Is " Fish are swimming" wrong. I am a native English speaker and I would thing the two are interchangeable.


jaspercat

      Sounds right to me.


irenebarbera

      be careful: the subject and verb in German are PLURAL, you have to change your 'solution'


joyce342675

      schwimmen indicates plural, so fish should be fishes!


az_p
      Mod

        The typical plural of "fish" in English is also "fish". For example: "I saw three fish in the pond".


KaarinKolb

        Correct translation also includes Fish are swimming.


osmansari99

        The translation should be: fish swims


az_p
        Mod

          No, that's not grammatical in English.


grand-g

          I put "Fish are swimming" and got wrong, but clearly the progressive form could be used here. btw, I wonder if there's an expressional difference between simple present and present continuous in German. If so, how should I say "he do" and "he is doing" respectively? Thanks for your help.


az_p
          Mod

            German does not have a difference between simple present and continuous present, unlike English.


PeterMaron

            Fishes* does not exist in the english language. The fish is swimming. The fish are swimming.


jaspercat

            It does, what about the story of the loaves and the fishes in the bible.? There is a pub called the three Fishes near my home town in England.


az_p
            Mod

              It's only in specialised use. For general use it's archaic.


OchezeVict

              Fische Swimmmen is it correct.


jaspercat

              No. It is schwimmen, not swimmmen. And no capital S.


MohitPandi3

              Schwimmen is plural...


NBurcu1

              i answered as "fisches swim" and the warning is "You used the plural "fishes" here, instead of the singular "Fish". " i couldnt get that.


ChaiWenXin

              I learnt that cerrain words in english, like "fish" and "chicken" have both plural or singular form, but in different circumstances when we are refering to food, we don't use the singular form for example:we eat fish(although maybe there is more than one fish) In this case we are refering to living animals, so it should be in plural form----"fishes"


ChaiWenXin

              sorry typed wrongly food should always be singular


SandraFJoh

              why is this singular and not plural


nah03

              why not "fishes swimming"?


hutcho66

              The plural of fish is fish. Very, very rarely you may hear fishes, such as in the phrase 'fishes of the sea'. In this situational usage, the plural indicates multiple species of fish, not multiple fish per se.


4of92000

              Because "swimming" is the wrong case here.

              Hopefully I'm using "case" correctly.


SeanCellerOBryan

              Not quite, case is used to refer to forms of nouns (& adjectives) which are used to show different roles in the sentence (e.g. the nominative case is used for subjects). I'd simply say swimming is the incorrect form (you could say it is the wrong tense, but since it's a participle/gerund it's not really a matter of tense either).


indie-lemon

              Actually, I think you are lack of Be-verb here, so the sentence should be Fishes are swimming.


stehrhardt

              Except the plural of fish in English is fish (except in special cases as mentioned earlier), so "Fische schwimmen" translates to "Fish are swimming" or "Fish swim".


LauraAnimalgirl

              'Fishes' is bad English. People may use it in a joke, but not properly. Remember, like you don't get Sheeps, you get 1 fish and 10 fish


Strobro3

              One fish, a thousand fish, or two fishes of a different species.


RichardWes153464

              "Fish swimming" for multiple fish swimming would be better.


pasuth234

              But Fishes should also be an acceptable translation.


joyce342675

              If singular, then Fische schwimmt, not schwimmen.


pasuth234

              Fische is the plural form of the word for fish(pl) or fishes. It would be fisch schwimmt for a single fish swims, or fische schwimmen for fish(pl) swim or fishes swim.


joyce342675

              I'm happy to see that many English speaking participants also see the error or fische schwimmt as not an error. I often buy one, only one, fish at the market. I say to the seller "I would like just one fish, please." I will also say fish as plural, as when I want to buy a lot of fish. So both conjugations of the verb would be correct -- schwimmt and schwimmen, depending upon the context.


jaspercat

              If it was just one fish you would have to say "ein Fisch schwimmt" not just " Fisch schwimmt".

              Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.