Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El gato come una manzana."

Translation:The cat eats an apple.

5 years ago

139 Comments


AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Cats don't eat apples.

5 years ago

susanstory
susanstory

Years ago I had a yellow kitten who liked eating sliced tomatoes. I think it was attracted to the red color. Even if a cat would eat an apple, it would only eat a tiny piece, not the whole apple, and maybe only if the apple was cooked and mixed with sardines or tuna first. Years ago I had a cat who liked eating raw potato peels. It ate lots of them and the next day, it was sick and throwing up. In 1986 I had a little puppy and an apple accidentally fell on the floor and she ate the whole apple.

4 years ago

AndrewClive

Your cats are wierd eaters.

3 years ago

1153291371

we don't need to know about cats and dogs vomiting

3 years ago

moman14

Puppies like apples and fruit and vegtables my dog eats salad

3 years ago

SkylarForb

That is so cute

3 years ago

Rainbow_16

My dogs don't like grapes

3 years ago

Doggielovr

Your dogs SHOULDN'T like grapes, because they are poisonous to dogs... And I should know, because, after all, I AM named "Doggielovr"

3 years ago

Duckymomo212

thank you for telling him this loll

3 years ago

VanillaRixCam15

exactly

3 years ago

PurpleKO

My dog eats everything! Even honey!

3 years ago

PurpleKO
3 years ago

VanillaRixCam15

Honey nut cheerios too?

3 years ago

fastestinworld

thanks for the book

3 years ago

NikkoAcosta

I don't think cats care. They're like "I'm gonna eat this apple cause it confuses you". That's why cats are kinda cool.

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

:-)

4 years ago

gloria.medola
gloria.medola

You're my favourite person on the internet today. Ahaha

3 years ago

osnapitzlena

jaja

4 years ago

masoudmanson

Jajaja :D

3 years ago

mattrivers

I bet some do... there are no rules... I knew a cat that loved eating green beans. Before that I would have said, cats don't eat green beans but anything is possible in this Universe. I wonder if they speak Spanish too??? ;-)

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

We had a cat who ate oranges. She once share two oranges with me - she at a whole one to herself - she had had a car accident though and probably had no sense of smell and therefore taste - cats notoriously hate citrus

4 years ago

FiaLearnsSpanish

I had a cat that loved carrots. He would eat them frozen, canned, fresh, cooked.. whatever.. as long as it was a carrot.

Strange thing though, his coloring was also bright organge with lots of white.

His brother, who we also owned, was no where as bright orange. . . Kind of tan. Absolutely despised any carrot. Lol.

So, it's just personal tastes... even animals have this.

4 years ago

Thomas-Meade

With God nothing is impossible!

4 years ago

jklingen
jklingen

Even not God?

4 years ago

RenaW22

Lol

3 years ago

Amstellodamois

Cats

5 years ago

Doggielovr

Duolingo is here to teach you languages, not biology ;)

3 years ago

Asher.Rankin
Asher.Rankin

it ought to be pescado

4 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

But the grammar can....

3 years ago

kekoaboa

That is exactly what I thought.

3 years ago

avasmutz1

I know rp

3 years ago

avasmutz1

I know right

3 years ago

naimayeshe

yeah they eat cat food and mice and fish.

3 years ago

Chris-Palmer

Acordada, sin embargo los gatos comen los ratones - mucho!

3 years ago

Sculptor94

Spanish cats are mysterious, aren't they?

3 years ago

LukeWhiting

Cats are carnivores

3 years ago

Dreamer71

I can't wait to use this sentence in a conversation. ;-)

4 years ago

EarthNurse

I have four cats and not a single one of them has ever eaten an apple! Not that I have ever offered them apples.... but I guess we are here to learn sentence structure rather than the dietary behaviors of said animals ;D

5 years ago

Eirajea

My dog loves apples and a variety of other fruit as well. I haven't heard any unusual sentences about dogs yet though.

4 years ago

yannisdran

Be careful, duolingo may change your mind and start feeding apples to cats :p More than an educational app,huh?

4 years ago

Kevin12.la

Im gonna feed my cat some apples today

4 years ago

BPSBPS
BPSBPS

I think we have to accept that grammar and reality are not the same!

4 years ago

LittleWing1

Wait! What are you trying to say. DL once told me, "La araña bebe leche." I was so startled to learn this.

Are you somehow implying that this is not true. Do you know many people I've repeated this to. I'm like every day telling people, "¡La araña bebe leche!"

But this cat and the apple brings everything into question. Maybe, just maybe, there were some crazy circumstances that left el gato no alternative but to eat an entire manzana. Like, maybe its very life depended on it!

I just don't want to live in world where DL lies to me. I choose to believe.

¡El gato come una manzana y la araña bebe leche!

4 years ago

AppelBougher

Haha! I have faith in the force of Duolingo!

3 years ago

EthanGordonuk

the cat eats an apple, huh...interesante!

4 years ago

pw15834

Why is it El as opposed to La.

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘El gato’=“The tomcat”; ‘La gata’=“The pussycat”.

5 years ago

Junia9

El gato come una manzana. Yes, a few do. Check it out!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=auX6DVRXLF0

4 years ago

LittleWing1

@Junia9 - Thank God the exercise sentence wasn't, "¡El gato come una persona!"

4 years ago

Calebar7

I jist watched this video and it was wierd

4 years ago

KukkuFalken

Duo has some weird pets !!

4 years ago

silentgrace7

This has to be my favorite phrase yet....^_^

4 years ago

BPSBPS
BPSBPS

I really believe that cats eat apples now, at least in Spain and Latin America?

4 years ago

lingoleanne

Los Gatos no comen manzanas

4 years ago

Ginnie143

Why is the cat eating an apple?

5 years ago

hierromono

Yeah, it's hard to take sentences like this seriously. You'd think someone could've put a bit of thought into this...

4 years ago

mattrivers

Makes learning fun though ay? Better to laugh and learn... ;-)

4 years ago

amy.coughr

Cracking up

4 years ago

Fainblum

A correction facility should be available

4 years ago

Caston72

My kitten only nibbles on fingers.

4 years ago

natalia.kaul

I feel there should be a bit more variety of sentences in the exercises...there are just 2 or 3 of them which have been added to all the exercises...better learning scope that ways..here you almost start repeating as you have just used the sentence..

4 years ago

sweetbrea

Man, we are feeding cats some terrible stuff here... bread, apples.. what's Spanish for "I killed my cat with a terrible diet"..

4 years ago

bastling
bastling

I remember my cat liked mangos:)

4 years ago

MichaelGro11433

Manzana has way too many 'n's to be apple. Clearly it should be mean banana (or so my stupid brain seems to think)

3 years ago

vseligman

What would the translation be for "the cat ate an apple"

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘El gato comió una manzana.’

4 years ago

Lilyfire

!!! What kind of animals are these??? First the horeses are drinking milk and then this!

4 years ago

beetle78

Looks like they are getting their animals mixed up... Just sayin'...

4 years ago

pprofiles

Ya... They are drying to keep the doc away

4 years ago

stickynote1

felines are strictly carnivorous.

4 years ago

LittleWing1

¿Gatos no son vegetarianos?

4 years ago

FiaLearnsSpanish

Nope.. I have had cats that love mango, watermelon, broccoli, carrots, but they all hated jello... Always thought that was strange.

Had a big dog once that loved whole cucumbers. Then I realized his teeth seemed way cleaner than usual, spoke to his vet. Vet said He wished more people would offer their animals healthy vegetable or fruits...

Some people give their animals bones and stinky "meat byproducts" for treats... after the cucumber dog... whenever my animals were interested in trying a fruit or veggie? I didn't discourage it.

Sometimes it became a special treat, other times they absolutely learned they hated it. LOL.

But only fruits or vegetables.

4 years ago

JLW326

I had a cat who loved pizza and Italian bread with tomato sauce on it. She also ate corn.

4 years ago

MiguelDefares

Tequila mi gato no come un manzana.. jaja :)

4 years ago

geovanna.k4

How do u know when to use past or present in Spanish? Hella confusing

4 years ago

AhmedHadda1

so a cat can be both feminine and masculine or does that go by all animals

4 years ago

DylanEngel

Still learning so if I am wrong hopefully someone will correct me, but not all animals have a masculine and feminine form. Pretty much just need to learn them.

3 years ago

ZacharyBradley

what type of cat eats apples?!

3 years ago

NzmAnhDee

The Cat eat an apple. Its not possessive though.

3 years ago

MorganDickens

Interesting....

4 years ago

annbestrong

it should be "el gato come pescado" :))

4 years ago

Y0ql
Y0ql

Emmm, do they really eat apples? Wow, my world has changed 4ever

4 years ago

RobertaTom4

sentences should refer to reality!

4 years ago

LittleWing1

Hola RobertaTom4. In all seriousness, these ridiculous exercise sentences really do test grammar and syntax comprehension.

As you advance through the higher skill sets, you will encounter some mind bending zingers. But when you realize how the underlying language structure works, you will have the vocabulary to express real meaningful statements and intelligent questions as well as making up even more bizarre stuff of your own. Like... Las manzanas comen un perro. Although that's actually true. Enjoy the zany world of DL. :)

4 years ago

Todd_el_Zorro

I'm interested in learning the section where the order structure changes from "El perro come las manzanas" to yoe version you have here

4 years ago

Washingtad

My cats eat apples for breakfast!!!!!!!!!!

4 years ago

MiguelDefares

Tequila mi gato no come un manzana.. jaja :)

4 years ago

HenryMiao

Here cats eat everything

4 years ago

Calebar7

Translation:The cat eats a apple.but cats dont eat apples there actually poisoines

4 years ago

Calebar7

What is 1+1 in spainish :( ?

4 years ago

janet7035

This is ridiculous to throw at a newbie. Cats don't typically eat apples.

4 years ago

janet7035

This is ridiculous to throw at a newbie. Cats don't typically eat apples.

4 years ago

Spinkylaboo

why do some dislike posts that don't have anything wrong with them? ex: cats dont eat apples... and then another person posted:cats dont like apples and got tons of like for it, even some lingots

4 years ago

Cordelia0

I have a cat that eats everything I give it. He also like pickles! That's how you know it's my type of cat. Haha!

4 years ago

AnthonyM.M

Holy crap, over 100 comments. I figured there would be a lot since cat's aren't exactly known for eating apples. I got a little chuckle out of it when I read it.

4 years ago

Todd_el_Zorro

What would the past tense be? "The cat ate an apple."

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

Yes

4 years ago

Todd_el_Zorro

That is the English version of what I am looking for. "The cat ate an apple" translated into Spanish is?

4 years ago

NicklasBendtner

cats eat everything!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

4 years ago

NicklasBendtner

rofl, lol

4 years ago

TheMostOriginal

I put The cat eats a apple and i got it incorrect...

3 years ago

KimM7MHS

1 cats do not eat apples 2 their teeth are not tough enough to bite the apple

3 years ago

KimM7MHS

cats do not eat apples and their teeth are not strong enough to bite the apple

3 years ago

KimM7MHS

i have a cat that eats popcorn

3 years ago

KimM7MHS

my cat eats popcorn

3 years ago

KimM7MHS

my cat eat popcorn

3 years ago

ManishKuma989057

Oh ho ho really cat eats una manzana.........

3 years ago

space-odyssey

So cats like apples? Ok, new for me. :P

3 years ago

pokemon78784

why would a cat eat a apple?

3 years ago

kaylaashley101

Wth since when have cats eaten apples?! Or even bread?

3 years ago

remiallana

It would be kind of hard for a cat to eat an apple

3 years ago

lucie260200

I swear z in spanish is pronounes 'th' . She said ' s' ??? Someone help x

3 years ago

lucie260200

Una mazana and una manzana mean different things but are the same?! Una means one, but it is also at the start of some words. How do we know which one it is?!?!

3 years ago

sebastianwut

Omfgg

3 years ago

ASR18

How is it possible for a cat to eat an apple?

3 years ago

BubblesForever10

I didn't mean to press done!

3 years ago

LPSderper

Cats eat apples?

3 years ago

MoJoCreatior

i don't think cats are supposed to eat apples

3 years ago

longham77

This cat is hungrier than a stoner at a Mandarin buffet.

3 years ago

agentkuo

Would "The cat is drinking milk" be the same?

3 years ago

jabberwocky123

What cat eats apples? XD

3 years ago

boss_caden

i know

3 years ago

cookiemonster006

cats would never eat an apple

3 years ago

jamaalwicks

An apple? Really? Ok

3 years ago

ibetmylifeforyou

Guys calm down about 20 knotches yeah? Youre learning spanish, not the eating habits of cats

3 years ago

brittany_k93

The mic never picks up wth?!

3 years ago

ApriWd

maybe i try it later

3 years ago

israa83

First a bread and now an apple?

3 years ago

sinaerf
sinaerf

again cats don't eat apples like the bread one

3 years ago

1153291371

cats do not eat apples at all

3 years ago

1153291371

cats do not eat apples

3 years ago

Nyagret
Nyagret

I think you're just as likely to see an apple eat a cat as you are to see a cat eat an apple.

3 years ago

Duckymomo212

Cats can't taste sweet things..

3 years ago

DylanEngel

My kitteh attacks my phone and tries to eat it... Duo lingo says cats eat apples, kitteh disagrees.... Kitteh eats dualingo.

3 years ago

dkalemab

What cat eats apples?

3 years ago

VanillaRixCam15

First it was "El gato come pan" now it's "El gato come una manzana." Intriguing

3 years ago

Lucky368215

No animals forme :(

3 years ago

Diana-Alex1

My cats don't like apples :)

3 years ago

a.d.i.a

EXACTLYYY. THATS WHAT I SAID

2 years ago