1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Let's go for a drive."

"Let's go for a drive."

Translation:E holoholo kaʻa kākou.

January 19, 2020

4 Comments


LANI-MOO-1

The noun ka'a is a vehicle, anything that rolls or turns. Ka'a the verb: to roll, turn ... These are a few of the many meanings in the dictionaries at wehewehe.org. Aloha


lynneo

Mahalo, LANI-NOO-1, for the confirmed definitions of "ka'a." I knew it meant "car," but I couldn't see exactly how that connected with "go for a drive," necessarily. It sort of infers going in a car, but the exercise doesn't state it's necessarily in a CAR, so that's what confused me. I figured "going for a drive" would be a different phrase in Hawaiian!


lynneo

What is the purpose of "ka'a" in this sentence, please?


rabelon

I think because to holoholo is to cruise around, even if walking or bicycling. The ka'a specifically means to cruise around in a "car."

Personally, I would have preferred kalaiwa, but kalaiwa has the sense of driving with a purpose, like to get somewhere, or for work.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.