1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Let's go for a drive."

"Let's go for a drive."

Translation:E holoholo kaʻa kākou.

January 19, 2020

10 Comments


HklaniClee

For everyone asking about "holoholo kaʻa," that's the name of a very famous song that used to be one of the first hulas taught to inexperienced hula students (me included). Check it out at: https://www.huapala.org/Ho/Holoholo_Kaa.htm.

BTW, if you're unfamiliar with Hawaiian music, be forewarned that this song is loaded with "kaona" (hidden meanings). It sounds like it's just a song about a car ride, but it's actually very kolohe!


LANI-MOO-1

The noun ka'a is a vehicle, anything that rolls or turns. Ka'a the verb: to roll, turn ... These are a few of the many meanings in the dictionaries at wehewehe.org. Aloha


lynneo

Mahalo, LANI-NOO-1, for the confirmed definitions of "ka'a." I knew it meant "car," but I couldn't see exactly how that connected with "go for a drive," necessarily. It sort of infers going in a car, but the exercise doesn't state it's necessarily in a CAR, so that's what confused me. I figured "going for a drive" would be a different phrase in Hawaiian!


lynneo

What is the purpose of "ka'a" in this sentence, please?


KarinLynn1

My incorrect answer was "e holoholo kāua" but the "ka'a" part wasn't underlined - the "kākou" part was. Does that mean (as I thought) that "holoholo" could mean "drive" (tho I get it that "holoholo ka'a" is more clear)?


Everlighta

Uhaele aku kākou i ka holoholo ka'a?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.