1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Am bu toil leibh mions agus …

"Am bu toil leibh mions agus buntàta, a chàirdean? Bu toil."

Translation:Would you like mince and potatoes, friends? Yes.

January 19, 2020

5 Comments


Graham882893

How would you say 'yes please'?


fFciP

Can we not have "we would" instead of "yes"? That seems correct, and I've been allowed "I would" on similar questions in the singular.


Ian200978

Why not tatties for potatoes this is Scotland after all!


joannejoanne12

It is there, so I'm not sure why it didn't accept your answer.


Morag_Kerr

I thought I'd been marked down for a similar thing (potato instead of potatoes) but then I looked a second time and realised I'd actually been marked down for an entirely different whopping error (no instead of yes). It's easy to miss something like that and jump to the wrong conclusion.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.