1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist am Freitag ein Tisch für…

"Ist am Freitag ein Tisch für zwei frei?"

Translation:Is there a table for two free on Friday?

April 29, 2013

59 Comments


eitan27

Could the German be rephrased as "Ist ein Tisch für zwei frei am Freitag?"


wataya

Yes, that's possible but duo's solution sounds better to me. "Ist ein Tisch für zwei am Freitag frei?" would be an elegant alternative.


Janneine

Would it be acceptable to say, „Ist am Freitag ein Tisch für zwei verfügbar?“ Or is „frei“ the word most Germans would use?


rmatz

Both sound equally natural, but ''frei'' is the most common choice, I've heard.


muhaaas

Is this correct ""Ist am Freitag ein freier Tisch für zwei ?"


wataya

No. "Gibt es am Freitag noch einen freien Tisch für zwei Personen?" would work, though.


s33br0wnb0x

In German, it should normally be time, manner, and then location.


miaerbus

Why not: "Is on Friday a table for two available"?


NovKF

Not exactly a common word order.


jaye16

Sorry in English you usually put the time at the end or at the beginnimg for emphasis otherwise it's wrong.


Hekeln

We don't say 'is on Friday' in English, there's the problem. You could have 'On Friday, is a table for two available?' if you needed to stress the day first, then the number of people it is for (if that is already discussed) for example.


skowron.michau

same here. I cannot see the difference in meaning between the suggested answer and the one mentioned by miaerbus.


pulpoterrestre12

Why is not accepted: "Is there an available table on friday for two"? why? why? why? :c someone please help me, I'm not a native English speaker.

Please help me D:


stephensoldner

What you said is a perfectly acceptable way to say that in English.


c.matieshin

So is the common word order for German : Time-Manner-Place? That is what I read from http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa032700a.htm


kikx

could you not say 'available' instead of free?


NIkiniki2020

Available should be fine and is still not being accepted


17223345

Could someone please explain to me, why 'am' is good and 'an' is bad here?


wataya

In constructions like these you can't split 'am' to 'an +dem', that would be ungrammatical. For dates it's always 'am': http://is.gd/Qh8n1O


greenfire315

Often in German they add the article to words that we do not. "Am" is "an dem". Often they refer to "the Tuesday" or "the lunch" (so far I've noticed this in also months, cities, and countries, but I am sure there is more). So basically here they are saying "Is the Friday a table for two free." I hope this helps. Natives, correct me if I am wrong. :)


zengator

"Is ON the Friday . . . ."


quetzy42

There are two correct solutions offered to me here, and one of them is: "On Friday's a table for two free?"

This can't be correct English, can it?


RedTony

Depends on how much you like eating ribs :)


quetzy42

lol, why ribs? :D (I'm missing some stereotype here I feel :P)


RedTony

Friday's is a known franchise of American food in Europe, well known for their ribs.


Avexar

"On Friday is a table for two free?" is the correct answer it told me, but wouldn't that sentence be "Am Freitag ist ein Tisch fur zwei frei?" Or is it because "is" is the verb and it comes first in a question?


zengator

The verb should normally--though not always--come first in a question, and second in a sentence.


TwiliDash

Probably the most hard to understand sentence I've heard on duolingo, nice.


Picardo67

Yes, and "Is there a table for two available on Friday" is also correct !


MaryBallan

What's wrong with "Is there a table for two available on Friday"?


greenfire315

This sentence makes no sense to me, English and German. Help!


wataya

The German is fine. 'Will there be a table for two people available on Friday?'


jaspercat

The English is fine too.


greenfire315

Sounds strange to me.


OzrenIlic

It is not strange. You ask it when you want to reserve a table at a restaurant before.


jalnt

In English it could be structured similar to how it's structured here in German and still make sense:

  • On Friday, is a table for two free?

Makes sense to me!


Manny4us

If you wanted to stay "On Friday is a table for two free?" can you just omit the "ist"?


jaspercat

No, because "ist" is the verb in the sentence. every sentence needs a verb, without it the sentence would translate as "on Friday a table for two free".


Gman1321

Could somebody please explain this sentence? The word order is really confusing


Girgury

Why is this translation wrong? - "On Friday is there a free table for two?"


PhillyErste

This sentence continues to kill me. Why not "Ist ein tisch am freitag für zwei frei" in correct? Is there any reason the time element goes before the subject?


n2bone

I am a native English speaker and always say "available" when making a reservation. To my ears, "free" sounds strange in this context. However, if arranging a meeting with a friend or colleague I would use either word, but prefer "free" for brevity.


Marilyn802601

Is a table for two free on Friday? Why put in "there"? It's unnecessary.


Kamand2021

Can someone please explain to me, why in some examples we have, "um Montag" and in others we have, "am Freitag"? What's difference between um and am?


gebera2011

"is a table for two people free on friday" is wrong????


Cragglerock

If you put a comma after "free", then it makes sense. "Is a table for two people free, on Friday?" Without the comma, you are asking if a table for two is free of charge on a Friday.


zengator

No. The comma is not necessary. Using the word "free" in the context of tables is usually going to be interpreted as "available". Frei vs. kostenlos.

If DL marked gebera2011's answer wrong, I suspect it's because of the inclusion of "people" which is implied and unnecessary. I do think, however, it should be considered correct. gebera2011 should report that "My answer should be accepted" using the "Report a Problem" button.


aboosala7

Duo is sometimes very concrete and stupid


RobertHJMa

'Is a table for two, free on friday?'


RobertHJMa

'Ist ein Tisch für zwei am Freitag frei?'


PhyuPhweThant

Where is "gibt" word does anyone know about that


sdserdar

Can this be acceptable? "Is it free, a table for two on Friday?"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.