"Girls eat sandwiches."

Traducere:Fetele mănâncă sandviciuri.

July 7, 2014

15 comentarii


LitigiousOx

Why isn't it "Fete" instead of "Fetele"?

August 9, 2014

fantomitzah

In English you can't use a singural noun as subject of a sentence if it is without an article, can you? You either say ”A girl eats.” or ”The girl eats.”, but not ”Girl eats.”

This is true in Romanian both for the singular and for the plural: the noun that is subject of the sentence must have either a definite or an indefinite article.
So ”fată” (= ”girl”) or ”fete” (= ”girls”) can't be used as a subject because they do not have any kind of article.

August 10, 2014

LitigiousOx

Thanks for the reply! Then what is the indefinite article for the plural?

August 10, 2014

fantomitzah

”some” = ”niște”
It's the same for all genders:
”niște fete” = ”some girls”, ”niște băieți” = ”some boys”

August 10, 2014

LitigiousOx

Cool, mersi! So in this exercise, one of the possible answers was "Niște fete mănâncă sandviciuri"?

August 10, 2014

fantomitzah

No, actually for all the sentences in English where the subject is a plural without article we translated them in Romanian only with the plural with definite article (in this case ”fetele”).

We explained the difference like this: when you don't use ”the” you make general statements (”Cats are animals.”) and you refer to all the cats in the world; but when you use ”the” (”The cats drink milk.”) you refer to some cats in particular. Both are translated as ”pisicile” (=”the cats”), but for the reverse sentence we accept both English versions, with and without ”the”.

August 10, 2014

DannA620423

Mulțumim pentru explicații! Aceleași nelămuriri le aveam și eu.

April 24, 2018

CandySpark5

I WANT SANDWICHES

August 23, 2017

andreicapa2

Da aveti dreptate

December 29, 2017

andrei2825

ma da eu am tradus cu fete nu cu fetele pt ca nu are the inainte

August 5, 2014

fantomitzah

În română, subiectul propoziției nu poate fi nearticulat.

August 10, 2014

tunoi3

Da, daşteptu lu peşte nu poți zice ,,fete manancă" OF logica asta!

April 4, 2016

PalpAbilJm

Hotarati-va care este forma corecta in limba romana: sendvisuri, sendviciuri sau sandviciuri si actualizati exrcitile... o singura forma in toate

February 9, 2015

larisa607718

Girls eat sndwiches=Fetele manaca sandviciuri

May 31, 2016

Ilnca1

The girls eat sandwiches.

April 2, 2019
Învață limba Engleză în numai 5 minute pe zi. Gratuit.