1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Subiect: English
  4. >
  5. "Girls eat sandwiches."

"Girls eat sandwiches."

Traducere:Fetele mănâncă sandviciuri.

July 7, 2014

16 comentarii


LitigiousOx

Why isn't it "Fete" instead of "Fetele"?

August 9, 2014

fantomitzah

In English you can't use a singural noun as subject of a sentence if it is without an article, can you? You either say ”A girl eats.” or ”The girl eats.”, but not ”Girl eats.”

This is true in Romanian both for the singular and for the plural: the noun that is subject of the sentence must have either a definite or an indefinite article.
So ”fată” (= ”girl”) or ”fete” (= ”girls”) can't be used as a subject because they do not have any kind of article.


LitigiousOx

Thanks for the reply! Then what is the indefinite article for the plural?


fantomitzah

”some” = ”niște”
It's the same for all genders:
”niște fete” = ”some girls”, ”niște băieți” = ”some boys”


LitigiousOx

Cool, mersi! So in this exercise, one of the possible answers was "Niște fete mănâncă sandviciuri"?


fantomitzah

No, actually for all the sentences in English where the subject is a plural without article we translated them in Romanian only with the plural with definite article (in this case ”fetele”).

We explained the difference like this: when you don't use ”the” you make general statements (”Cats are animals.”) and you refer to all the cats in the world; but when you use ”the” (”The cats drink milk.”) you refer to some cats in particular. Both are translated as ”pisicile” (=”the cats”), but for the reverse sentence we accept both English versions, with and without ”the”.


DannA620423

Mulțumim pentru explicații! Aceleași nelămuriri le aveam și eu.


andrei2825

ma da eu am tradus cu fete nu cu fetele pt ca nu are the inainte


fantomitzah

În română, subiectul propoziției nu poate fi nearticulat.


tunoi3

Da, daşteptu lu peşte nu poți zice ,,fete manancă" OF logica asta!


PalpAbilJm

Hotarati-va care este forma corecta in limba romana: sendvisuri, sendviciuri sau sandviciuri si actualizati exrcitile... o singura forma in toate


larisa607718

Girls eat sndwiches=Fetele manaca sandviciuri


Ilnca1

The girls eat sandwiches.


Magdalena25119

De ce: ,,Girls eat sandwiches"și nu,,The girls eat sandwiches"???

Învață limba Engleză în numai 5 minute pe zi. Gratuit.