Duolingo este cea mai populară metodă de învățare a limbilor străine în lume. Și mai bine, este 100% gratis!

"Girls eat sandwiches."

Traducere:Fetele mănâncă sandviciuri.

acum 4 ani

12 comentarii


LitigiousOx
LitigiousOx

Why isn't it "Fete" instead of "Fetele"?

acum 4 ani

fantomitzah
fantomitzah
Mod

In English you can't use a singural noun as subject of a sentence if it is without an article, can you? You either say ”A girl eats.” or ”The girl eats.”, but not ”Girl eats.”

This is true in Romanian both for the singular and for the plural: the noun that is subject of the sentence must have either a definite or an indefinite article.
So ”fată” (= ”girl”) or ”fete” (= ”girls”) can't be used as a subject because they do not have any kind of article.

acum 4 ani

LitigiousOx
LitigiousOx

Thanks for the reply! Then what is the indefinite article for the plural?

acum 4 ani

fantomitzah
fantomitzah
Mod

”some” = ”niște”
It's the same for all genders:
”niște fete” = ”some girls”, ”niște băieți” = ”some boys”

acum 4 ani

LitigiousOx
LitigiousOx

Cool, mersi! So in this exercise, one of the possible answers was "Niște fete mănâncă sandviciuri"?

acum 4 ani

fantomitzah
fantomitzah
Mod

No, actually for all the sentences in English where the subject is a plural without article we translated them in Romanian only with the plural with definite article (in this case ”fetele”).

We explained the difference like this: when you don't use ”the” you make general statements (”Cats are animals.”) and you refer to all the cats in the world; but when you use ”the” (”The cats drink milk.”) you refer to some cats in particular. Both are translated as ”pisicile” (=”the cats”), but for the reverse sentence we accept both English versions, with and without ”the”.

acum 4 ani

Alexandru419995

Roamian please

cu 10 luni în urmă

DannA620423

Mulțumim pentru explicații! Aceleași nelămuriri le aveam și eu.

cu 3 luni în urmă

PalpAbilJm

Hotarati-va care este forma corecta in limba romana: sendvisuri, sendviciuri sau sandviciuri si actualizati exrcitile... o singura forma in toate

acum 3 ani

larisa607718

Girls eat sndwiches=Fetele manaca sandviciuri

acum 2 ani

CandySpark5

I WANT SANDWICHES

cu 11 luni în urmă

andreicapa2

Da aveti dreptate

cu 7 luni în urmă