1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Viaggiate molto?"

"Viaggiate molto?"

Translation:Do you travel a lot?

July 7, 2014

18 Comments


Rosemarie139718

I think 'molto' could mean much but very much I think is 'moltissimo' is closer to very much. But I think 'much' should be correct also.


Lorrie811518

do you travel lots is not a plural, it means the same as a lot


crown_of_legends

Why "Do you ALL travel a lot"?


Megairathewitch

"Tu viaggi" = you travel (singular), but "voi viaggiate" = you travel (plural), hence "you all".


Martino1945

With the correct inflection "do" could be superfluous.


Rocky783003

Only from the kitchen to toilet


lvaillard

It could also be, do you travel often?


Rhys-2

Mon Ae ❤❤❤❤. Often should count


carli1195

Why is saying 'very much' incorrect, when I would say that as a speaker of British English?


Murrelia

I used: are you travelling a lot? which I believe is a fair translation. As an Australian I just wouldn't say 'you all' - it is an Americanism ergo not correct English, at least outside the USA.

I could also use 'very much' as carli1195 stated below, rather than 'a lot'.
'A lot' is more American................regrettably the sad American influence on Australian English. But definitely NO 'you all'.


Murrelia

I answered 'are you travelling much?' which is perfectly correct English when addressing two or more people. As an Australian I object to the enforced usage of Americanisms such as 'you all' on speakers of the Queen's English! Using 'a lot' in this instance is also not the only acceptable answer: 'much' is a better alternative.


Phillip780217

Do you all travel much is not accepted. Why not;?


MrMOOstachE34

Why is "Do you travel much?" not accepted here? It is so much easier for me to remember it that way and for some others too.


LorenzoLM

Literally what I wrote 3 days later and it was accepted


Leslie202134

I used a "great deal" to avoid the slang of "a lot" and it was rejected. F.Y.I I am an American from a northern state, to mean a plural you most of us just say you. "You all" is generally seen as a southern expression.


Beletje

In English we often drop the "do" and say "You [all] travel a lot?" and this should be accepted. Reported.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.