1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A bheil i fliuch no grianach…

"A bheil i fliuch no grianach?"

Translation:Is it wet or sunny?

January 20, 2020

8 Comments


Cath105564

I put "Is it raining or sunny?" and it was marked wrong. Wouldn't "raining" be a fair translation of "fliuch"?


silmeth

I think wet doesn’t necessarily have to mean raining. It could had been raining a day before and now it’s wet (but not raining anymore); it might be pouring wet snow that is immediately melting on the ground (but not really raining), etc.


Ariaflame

I must admit I had associated fliuch with wilder weather, but now I see that's garbh, though there are a lot of idioms involving fliuch that seem to be of the 'soaking wet' variety.


Charlie--R

To me this speaker doesn't sound like she's posing a question because I'm expecting an upward inflection at the end of the sentence which she doesn't do here.

A quirk of Gaelic or an error of the speaker/recording?


silmeth

It’s a Gaelic feature. See this subject on the same matter: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/36064348


CirculitaR

Can't it be both?


Pete670519

I keep getting grianach and greannach mixed up. I know they aren't even close in meaning or in usage but I keep typing one when I mean the other. Any tips on a mnemonic trick to help remember which is what?


StevenMcBrien

Coming from a Scot: it's frequently both!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.