"Nossa sopa"

Translation:Our soup

July 7, 2014

7 Comments


DaveKinsella

I always think sopa sounds like soap. I got it right, but I don't think I'd like to drink soap soup.


Luccastro

In the music "Soap" by Melanie Martinez "Guess I better wash my mouth out with soap" I thought it was "Acho que é melhor eu lavar minha boca com sopa"(Guess I better wash my mouth out with soup)! Don't laugh at me.


[deactivated user]

    it's interesting that in romance & Slavic languages our/us generally start with nas/nos or nash


Nythony

    Could we say "A nossa sopa"? Since there was one with "Os teus livros"?


Paulenrique

    Yes, it is also right.


Nythony

    What's the difference?


Paulenrique

    Nothing at all. When you have "possessive + noun", using the article is optional.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.