"Wahrscheinlich gibt es Wein zum Mittagessen."

Translation:There is probably wine with lunch.

April 29, 2013

27 Comments


PepeSilviaPA

Why does 'zum' now mean 'with' rather than 'to?' I feel as if all these german prepositions are just swapped out at random and am having a hard time figuring out how and why different words are used...

August 3, 2013

PatriciaJH

Think of it as "having wine to lunch"; where we might say we're having something at lunch or with lunch, the Germans say "to". Prepositions never translate well between languages, you just have to expect it and learn the differences.

I find it easiest to think of the word meaning the same thing, but being used differently.

August 4, 2013

mollymilstone

Prepositions are like that in all languages, even (especially) English

September 26, 2013

haleygrace

Just make note cards, it really works!!! :)

April 22, 2014

tophatmcbabs

why not "mit Mittagessen" ?

July 7, 2013

qbakkali

I guess this is how German grammar works.. The proposition in German is really confusing and the only way to learn them is to memorise them and memorise which verb goes with which proposition. I'd suggest a book called Deutsch als Fremdsprache (Uebungsgrammatik fuer die Mittelstuf) Niveau C1. There is big list of verbs with propositions that I had to memorise while studying german for the DSH exam which is really useful and you really need to know while speaking German. If you use the wrong proposition I think the whole meaning will be confusing for the one you are speaking with.

September 29, 2013

Dwarf

There will most likely be wine with lunch. ???

April 29, 2013

PeriwinkleHat

Assuming that's what you wrote, the problem is probably just the future tense. It makes sense, but this phrase was written in the present. "Most likely" shouldn't be a problem.

September 13, 2013

DarcX

Okay I think someone needs to explain why "zu" is used here.

July 21, 2013

knut150

zu + dem = zum

July 22, 2013

yimingkiller

Probably there is wine at lunch.

August 24, 2013

shifudoc

What is the difference between (Wahrscheinlich), (anscheinend) and (vielleicht)?

January 7, 2014

Zchbaniel25

wahrscheinlich = probably

anscheinend = seemingly

vielleicht = perhaps

The most interesting of these is "anscheinend".

It means you have some some reasons to believe things are like that, only you are not quite sure yet.

"There was a clinking of glasses. Anscheinend gibt es Wein zum Essen." (It seems there will be wine for lunch)

January 7, 2014

pulga_0907

what's wrong with: "probably wine is given with the lunch" or "at the lunch"?

July 29, 2013

PatriciaJH

Because it's a really awkward translation, and in German, "gibt" is used much more loosely than "gives" is in English.

"Es gibt/gibt es" is really better translated as "there is" or "there are."

October 11, 2015

ragtime_6

Why can't you say "Wine is probably given with lunch" since the verb "gibt" is used here?

August 2, 2013

PepeSilviaPA

'gibt es' is a common phrase that most often translates to "there is" rather than 'it gives.' Don't ask me why. That's just what I was taught.

August 3, 2013

sarathecat_

Thanks a lot! I think this explains it.

August 10, 2013

ahmed933

does (geben sie ) mean (there are) or we just use (gibt es) also ?

September 10, 2013

DarcX

Even gibt es is used for "there are." "Gibt es Schuhe."

September 10, 2013

toggrikk

I am not a native English speaker. Can you say "to the lunch" or "at lunch" as well? In that case those expressions should be added. Thanks in advance!

September 1, 2013

pdquinn1

"To the lunch" is not proper english, however, "at lunch" would be acceptable as well as "with lunch".

September 4, 2013

toggrikk

Thank you!

September 4, 2013

exocoetus

what is the need for es here?( ...es wein...)

October 11, 2013

killary45

"Gibt es" and also "es gibt" mean "there is".

June 9, 2014

johnmcm42

"Wine with lunch is likely." Marked wrong.

December 10, 2015

gadelat

Why gibt es and not es t gibt? I was taught former is question.

March 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.